Moore, Marjorie Deane (1922-1972) | University of Illinois Archives

Name: Moore, Marjorie Deane (1922-1972)
Variant Name: Marjorie Moore Gordon


Historical Note: Marjorie Deane Moore, born in 1922, was the first female archivist for the U.S. Marine Band in the early 1950s. A publicist by trade, she worked as a technical advisor for the 1952 film Stars and Stripes Forever. Her first brush with John Philip Sousa’s legacy was in her childhood hometown of Washington, D.C., where she grew up watching parades on Pennsylvania Ave., which would often perform Sousa’s marches. After attending Barnard College, the University of Michigan, and New York University, Marjorie traveled to California post-WWII to become a lighting manager in Hollywood, and then a publicist in her own firm. She then enlisted in the Marine Corps and found a job that reflected her background as the publicist for the U.S. Marine Band. She began work on a history of the Marine Band during John Philip Sousa’s tenure as conductor from 1880-1892, using materials in the Library of Congress archives. Her research and expertise on Sousa, combined with her engaging personality and publicity background, led her to become the technical advisor for the film Stars and Stripes Forever, consulting on everything from wardrobe choices to the portrayal of John Philip Sousa’s personality. Around this time, she began corresponding with Sousa’s daughters, Jane Priscilla Sousa and Helen Sousa Abert. Their bond grew over the years, and the sisters encouraged Marjorie to write a biography of John Philip Sousa, to serve comprehensively alongside Sousa’s 1928 autobiography Marching Along. Marjorie passed away suddenly in 1972, leaving her research notes, manuscripts, and material on Sousa to her sister, Frances Moore Carter.
Sources: "In her own words – the proposed Preface to her biography of John Philip Sousa" by Dr. Frances M. Carter; "A Tale of Two Sisters: Marjorie Deane Moore and Frances Moore Carter"



Page Generated in: 0.088 seconds (using 40 queries).
Using 5.76MB of memory. (Peak of 5.9MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign