Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000) | University of Illinois Archives

Name: Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000)
Variant Name: Farkas, Franciscus


Historical Note:

Ferenc Farkas (1905-2000) was born in Nagykanizsa, Hungary. He studied composition with Albert Siklòs and Leò Weiner at the Budapest Academy of Music. He continued his studies with Ottorino Respighi at the Accademia di Santa Cecilia in Rome. From 1941 until 1944, Farkas lived in Kolozsvàr (Cluj) where he was professor at the Conservatory for two years. From January 1943 until his return to Budapest in September 1944, he was the Director of the same institution. In 1949, Farkas was appointed professor of composition at the Budapest Academy of Music, a post which he held until his retirement in 1975.

His work as a composer is immense; more than 700 works counted. All styles of music are represented: 3 operas, operettas, 27 cantatas and oratorios, 5 masses, 49 works for orchestra, 20 concertos, 80 chamber pieces, works for instrumental solos, more than 200 choruses, about 400 songs, and 75 film soundtracks.

Ferenc Farkas was awarded the highest Hungarian government awards for artistic merit: the Kossuth Prinze in 1950 and 1991, merited Artist in 1965, and honored Artist in 1970. He was given the Herder Prize in 1979 and the Cavaliere dell'Ordine della Republica Italiana in 1984. He died on October 10th 2000 in Budapest.

Sources: Andras Farkas



Page Generated in: 0.102 seconds (using 34 queries).
Using 5.66MB of memory. (Peak of 5.8MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign