346 Main Library | 1408 West Gregory Drive | Urbana IL 61801 | 217-333-3777 | askacurator@library.illinois.edu
Browse: Collections Subjects Creators Record Groups
Please note: For the fall 2021 semester, RBML will be open 1-5pm for walk-ins during weekday afternoons, and 9-5pm by appointment. In-person appointments are limited, but we continue to be able to fulfill digitization requests for remote access. Please email us at askacurator@library.illinois.edu for more information about the process for making an appointment or making a digitization request.

Groeber, Gustav | Rare Book & Manuscript Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Name: Groeber, Gustav
Variant Name: Groeber, Gustav - LCNAF has an umlaut over the o


Historical Note:

Born 1844. Died 1911. World-recognized Romance scholar and a Professor of Romance Philology at the University of Strassburg. Celebrated for the encyclopedic breadth of his interests, which were clearly reflected in the titles of the 6,367 volumes and pamphlets comprising his library. Widely known as editor of the <i>Zeitschrift fuer romanische Philologie</i> and of the <i>Grundriss der romanischen Philologie</i>.

While his library was strong in general linguistics and classical literatures, it was particularly rich in Provencal and Italian literature and linguistics. Because of Professor Groeber's recognized position as a leading Romance scholar, he received nearly every brochure published in Germany relating to Romance topics over a course of more than thirty years. It would be almost impossible to duplicate the body of dissertations and other studies thus accumulated. This unique collection nearly doubled the number of books in the University's Romance Library at the time, making it an important center of Romance material.

Sources: Collection notes from Gene Rinkel
Note Author: Lesley Purnell





Page Generated in: 0.092 seconds (using 34 queries).
Using 5.62MB of memory. (Peak of 5.75MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign