Everett D Kisinger Papers

Overview

Scope and Contents

Biographical Note

Subject Terms

Detailed Description

Personal Papers

Administrative Records

Professional Association Papers

Course Materials

Sound Recordings



Contact us about this collection

Finding Aid for Everett D Kisinger Papers, 1934-1976 | The Sousa Archives and Center for American Music

[Printer Friendly] | [Contact us about this collection]

Collection Overview

Title: Everett D Kisinger Papers, 1934-1976Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

ID: 12/9/21

Primary Creator: Kisinger, Everett D. (1912-1990)

Extent: 14.8 cubic feet

Arrangement: By type of material and alphabetical by subject or chronological thereunder

Date Acquired: 06/04/1976. More info below under Accruals.

Subjects: Band, Football, Bands, College Band Directors National Association, Music Publishers, Rose Bowl, University of Michigan

Formats/Genres: Papers

Languages: English

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Papers of Everett D. Kisinger (1914-1990), professor of music (1948-76) and director of the football band, include correspondence, data sheets, charts, diagrams, announcements, music programs (1934, 1937, 1942-43, 1948-67), course materials (1951-64), conference proceedings, reports, and photographs relating to the football band or "Marching Illini" (1948-76), the first and second regimental bands, Rose Bowl trips (1949-52, 1963-64), trips (1948-67, 1955-75), awards, Band Day, (1963-70), the College Band Directors National Association (1948-67, 1973), concerts, formation (1934-75), guest conducting (1955-68), high school bands, military functions, the North American Band Directors' Coordinating Committee (1966-73), Tulip time in Holland, Michigan (1946-48), publications (1953, 1976), uniforms and the University of Michigan Band (1936-39, 1945-50).

Biographical Note

University of Illinois Associate Director of Bands and Director of the Marching Illini between 1948 and 1976. In addition to his marching band responsibilities he conducted the University's First and Second Regimental Bands and the Basket ball band. He lead the Marching Illini during their 1952 and 1965 appearances during the Rose Bowl parade as well as their participation in the second presidential inaugural parade in Washington, D.C. for Dwight Eisenhower in 1957. During his tenure he also initiated the University's Alumni Band. After retiring in 1976 he moved to Colorado Spring, Colorado and died January 14, 1990.

Subject/Index Terms

Band, Football
Bands
College Band Directors National Association
Music Publishers
Rose Bowl
University of Michigan


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1: Personal Papers],
[Series 2: Administrative Records],
[Series 3: Professional Association Papers],
[Series 4: Course Materials],
[Series 5: Sound Recordings],
[All]

Series 5: Sound RecordingsAdd to your cart.
Box 27Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Concert Band, Rose Bowl Trip, Spring, 1952Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: "Final Band Goes West"; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 1
Reel 2: First Regimental Band, January 12, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Bainum; Works: Christmas Eve (Polonaise), Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Snow Maiden (Dance of the Tumbler), Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Belmont (Overture), Ralph Hermann; Miracle Suite, Engelbert Humperdinck; Victory at Sea (Guadalcanal March), Richard Rodgers; Dude Ranch Suite, George Kleinsinger; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 2
Reel 3: First Regimental Band, January 12, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue, Johann Sebastian Bach-Albert; Prince Igor (Overture), Alexander Borodin; Violin Concerto (Cansonetta), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Atlanta Suite, Don Gillis; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 3
Reel 4: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 12, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Die Meistersinger (Overture), Richard Wagner; Symphony in C minor (1st mvnt.), Ernest Williams; Divertimento for Band (Op. 42), Vincent Persichetti; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 4
Reel 5: First Regimental Band, April 12, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Russian Easter Festival (Overture), Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; North Sea (Overture), Ralph Hermann; Symphony for Band (1st mvnt.), Nikolay Myaskovsky-Harding; Cuban Fantasy, Charles Fred Kepner; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 5
Reel 6: First Regimental Band, April 12, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Silk Stockings (Selections), Cole Porter; Song of the Bell, Leroy Anderson; On the Mall (March), Edwin Franko Goldman; Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 6
Reel 7: Second Regimental Band, Section A, April 18, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Manhattan Beach (March), John Philip Sousa; Titus (Overture), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Burst of Flame, Richard Bowles; Sequoia, Homer LaGassey; Many (Overture), Wood; Band of America (March), Paul Lavalle; Beguine for Band, Glenn Osser; In a Clock Store, Charles Orth; Clarinet Cake, Ralph Hermann; U.S. Field Artillery March, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 7
Reel 8: First Regimental Band, Twilight Concert, May 9, 1956Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The Glory of the Yankee Navy, John Philip Sousa; Phedre (Overture), Jules Massenet; New World Symphony (Finale), Anton Dvorak; Eugene Onegin (Waltz), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; North Sea Overture, Ralph Hermann; El Relicario, Jose Padilla; Cowboy Rhapsody, Morton Gould; Song of the Bells, Leroy Anderson; Silk Stockings (Selections), Cole Porter; Call of the Elk (March), Harry Alford; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 8
Reel 9: Second Regimental Band, January 12, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Mireille (Overture), Charles Gounod; Violin Concerto (op. 8, Andante), Richard Strauss; William Tell (Pas-de-Six), Gioachino Rossini; Alma Mater, Leroy Anderson; The King and I (Selection), Richard Rodgers; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 9
Reel 10: Second Regimental Band, First Regimental Band, January 12, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Second Regimental Band -- National Victors (March), Joseph Olivadoti; First Regimental Band -- Die Fledermaus (Overture), Johann Strauss; Zueignung (Dedication), Richard Strauss; Psalm for Band, Vincent Persichetti; Andrea Chenier (Selections), Umberto Giordano; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 10
Reel 11: First Regimental Band, January 12, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Andalusian Fresco, Paul Durand; Tap Roots, Frank Skinner; His Honor (March), Henry Fillmore; Glory of the Gridiron (March), Harry Alford; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 11
Reel 12: First Regimental Band, March 13, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; The Footlifter (March), Henry Fillmore; Kiddie Balley, Ralph Hermann; La Boheme (March), Giacomo Puccini-Alford; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 12
Reel 13: First Regimental Band, April 25, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Tsar's Bride (Overture), Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Symphony No. 9, Dmitry Shostakovich; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 13
Reel 14: First Regimental Band, April 25, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Les Preludes, Franz Liszt; Sea Portrait, Homer LaGassey; Thais (Meditation), Jules Massenet-Harding; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 14
Reel 15: First Regimental Band, Formal Concert, April 25, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Tulsa, Don Gillis; My Fair Lady (Selections), Frederick Loewe; Hands Across the Sea, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 15
Reel 16: Second Regimental Band, 48th Annual Twilight Concert, May 1, 1957Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Brighton Beach (Concert March), William P. Latham; Stradella (Overture), Friedrich von Flotow; Psyche and Eros, Cesar Franck; Symphony no. 1 in E flat (Finale), Camille Saint-Saens; Quo Vadis (Triumphal March), Miklos Rozsa; High Tor, Zimmerman; My Dream Sonata, James van Heusen; Victory at Sea, Richard Rodgers; Illinois March, Edwin Franko Goldman; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 16
Reel 17: First Regimental Band, Fifth Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 10, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Music For a Festival, Gordon Jacob; Liberty Bell, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID 17
Reel 18: First Regimental Band, January, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: March Slave, Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Holiday For Winds, Glenn Osser; Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 18
Reel 19: First Regimental Band, January, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring, Johann Sebastian Bach; American Overture For Band, Joseph Willcox Jenkins; Ein Heldenleben (Hero's Courtship), Richard Strauss; Prince Igor, Alexander Berodin; Impressions of Seville, Simeone; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 19
Reel 20: First Regimental Band, January, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Vanguard (Overture), Curzon; Canzona, Hasse; Toccata for Band, Erickson; Alleluia, Mozart; The Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras), Gofe; Ambarito Roca, Texidor; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 20
Reel 21: First Regimental Band, ABA Concert, March 6, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger, Berdahl, Fitzgerald, Bueche, Meretta; Works: Colas Breugnor (Overture), Kabalevsky; Zueignung, Srauss; Fanfare and Allegro, Williams; Litany, Bueche; Fantasie Originale, Picchi; Carmen (Flower Song), Bizet; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 21
Box 28Add to your cart.
Reel 22: First Regimental Band, ABA Concert, March 6, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kreider, Reynolds; Works: Abraham Lincoln, Goldman; Illini Rhapsody, Reynolds; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 23
Reel 23: First Regimental Band, April 16, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Fanfare and Allegro, Williams; Suite Siciliana (Valser Campertre), Marinuzzi; The Golden Cockerel (Wedding March), Rimsky-Korsakov; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 24
Reel 24: First Regimental Band, April 16, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Toccata, Frescobaldi; Chorale and Alleluia, Hanson; Phaeton, Camille Saint-Saens; Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes), Strauss; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 25
Reel 25: Unknown Ensemble, Spring Children, High School Assembly, and Twilight Concert Excerpts, April 30, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Colas Breugnor (Overture), Kabalevsky; Pan the Piper, Kleinsinger; Illini Rhapsody, Reynolds; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 27
Reel 26: Brass Lit. Trumpet Solos, Richard Trolley - Trumpet, May 4, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Sonata, Kennan; Concerto, Artunian; Trumpet, Bleck; Ceremonial Music for Trumpet and Organ, Purcell; Concerto in D Major, Torelli; Concertino, Riisager; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 28
Reel 27: First Regimental Band, 49th Annual Twilight Concert Series, May 14, 1958Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger, Dcamp, Fleisher; Works: Crusade for Freedome (March), Richards; American Overture, Jenkins; Fugue, Frescobaldi; Dunedin March, Alford; Tulsa, Gillis; Waltzing Winds, Osterling; Liberty Bell, Joh Philip Sousa; Pavanne, Gould; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 29
Reel 28: First Regimental Band, 5th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 10, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Overture in F, Mehul; Symphony in B Flat (Finale), Fauchet; Concert Etude for Trumpet, Goedicke; Carnival of Venice, Staigers; Fantasie and Danse Diabolique, Kosma; Cowboy Rhapsody, Gould; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 30
Reel 29: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 22, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Oberon (Overture), Weber; Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Wagner; La Farsa Amorosa, Zandonai; Symphony No. 5 (3rd mvnt.), Sibelius; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 31
Reel 30: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 22, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Golden Jubilee (March), John Philip Sousa; Symphony No. 1 (Finale), Kalinnikov; Second Symphony (Intrada), Erickson; Sinfonietta for Band (2nd mvnt.), Semiatin; Canzona, Mennin; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 32
Reel 31: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 22, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Gigi (Selections), Loewe; Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa; Cafe Rio, Gould; Hurricane, Yoder; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 33
Reel 32: Second Regimental Band, 50th Annual Twilight Concert Series, April 29, 1959Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Robinson's Grand Entre (March), King; Morning, Noon and Night Overture, Franz von Suppe; King Manfred (Prelude to Act V), Reinecke; The National Game (March), John Philip Sousa; Mannin Vien (A Manx Tone Poem), Wood; La Comparsa (Carnival Procession), Lecuona; Tamerland, Erickson; AGA March, Goldman; Horse and Buggy, Anderson; Ballet Parisien, Offenbach; His Honor, Fillmore; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 34
Reel 33: Second Regimental Band, 6th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 9, 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Prelude and Fugue in G Minor, Bach; Festive Overture, Gibb; Hansel and Gretel (Selections), Humperkinck; Folksongs for Band (March, Sarabande, Humoresque), Leidzen; Tap Roots, Skinner; Avant Garde (Concert March), Strickland; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 36
Reel 34: First Regimental Band, 6th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 9, 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture), Otto Nicolai; Symphony in C Minor (Larghetto), Williams; Soliloquy and Dance, Niblock; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 37
Reel 35: First Regimental Band, 6th Annual Festival of Concert Band Music, January 9, 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Francesca de Rimini (Selections), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Hartshorn, Whear; West Side Story (Selections), Leonard Bernstein; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 38
Reel 36: First Regimental Band, April 7, 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Chester, Schuman; Symphony No. 3 (1st mvnt.), Gliere; Five Miniatures (Dawn, The Sleeping Village, Promenade, The Approaching Soldiers, Fiesta), Turina; Allegro Giocoso, Frackenpohl; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 39
Reel 37: First Regimental Band, April 7, 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Universal Judgement, Camillo de Nardis; Mlada (Procession of Nobles), Nicolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Suite for Concert Band, Gerald Kechley; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 40
Reel 38: First Regimental Band, April 7, 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Hudson River Suite (Hendrik Hudson), Ferde Grofe; Faust (Ballet Music), Charles Gounod; Call of the Elk, Harry Alford; Old Comrades, C. Teike; The National Game, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 41
Reel 39: Second Regimental Band, April 27, 1960Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Manhattan Beach, John Philip Sousa; Light Cavalry Overture, Franz von Suppe; If Thou Be Near, Johann Sebastian Bach; Pageant, Vincent Persichetti; Dude Ranch (Tenderfoot on Horseback, The Dude and the Cowgirl, Jamboree), George Kleinsinger; The Foundation, Richard Franko Goldman; Overture for Winds, Charles Carter; Mexican Hot Dance, David Bennett; Vincent Youmans' Fantasy, Youman-Yoder; His Honor, Henry Fillmore; Illinois Loyalty; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 42
Reel 40: First Regimental Band, January 14, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: La Belle Helene (Overture), Jacques Offenbach; Boris Godunov (Coronation Scene), Modest Moussorgsky; Psyche and Eros, Cesar Franck; Antiphony for Winds, Gerlad Kechley; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 43
Reel 41: First Regimental Band, January 14, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Flower Drum Song (Selections), Richard Rodgers; Semper Fidelis, John Philip Sousa; Sleeping Beauty (Waltz), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Barnum and Bailey's Favorite, Karl King; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 44
Reel 42: Second Regimental Band, January 14, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Allerseelen, Richard Strauss; : L' italiana in Algeri (Overture), Gioacchino Rossini; My Fair Lady (Selections), Frederick Loewe; Introduction and Invention, Paul Whear; Vanity Fair (A Comedy Overture), Percy Fletcher; Li'l Abner (Overture), Gene de Paul; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 45
Box 29Add to your cart.
Reel 43: First Regimental Band, April 13, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The Royal Fireworks (Suite Music), George Frederick Handel; Symphony for Band (No. 6), Vincent Persichetti; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 46
Reel 44: First Regimental Band, April 13, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Two Elegiac Melodies (The Last Spring, Heart Wounds), Edvard Grieg; Zanoni, Paul Creston; Jubilation, Robert Ward; Carnival of the Animals, Camille Saint-Saens; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 47
Reel 45: First Regimental Band, April 13, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Suite in F for Band, Frederick Breydert; Bye Bye Birdie (Overture), Charles Strouse; New York Hippodrome March, John Philip Sousa; Penny Whistle Song, Leroy Anderson; Onward (March), Ernst Luthold; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 48
Reel 46: Second Regimental Band, April 26, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Chimes of Liberty, Edwin Franko Goldman; Toccata, Girolamo Frescobaldi; Slavonic Rhapsody, Carl Friedman; Around the World in 80 Days, Victor Young; March and Procession of Bacchus, Leo Delibes; American Jubilee Overture, Joseph Wagner; Sea Portrait, Homer LaGassey; Oklahoma, Richard Rodgers; Royal Welch Fusiliers, John Philip Sousa; Lohengrin (Selections), Richard Wagner; Escapade, Sid Philips; Parade of the Chatioteers, Miklos Rozsa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 49
Reel 47: First Regimental Band, Original F.B.B. Music, May 17, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Enter #1, #3, Block I, 3 in 1, Mr. TD, Mr. TD ("Best"), Golden Bear; Oskee-wow-wow; Barnum and Bailey; Hostrauser's March, Willaim P. Chambers; Bravura; National Emblem, Edwin Bagley; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 50
Reel 48: Summer Band, Summer Twilight Concert Series, July 12, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: International Accord, Edwin Franko Goldman; Nimrod, Edward Elgar; Force of Destiny (Overture), Giuseppe Verdi; Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Courship), Richard Strauss; Crusade for Freedom, John J. Richards; Chorale and Alleluia, Howard Hanson; Beguine for Band, Glenn Osser; Silk Stockings (Selections), Cole Porter; The Klaxon, Henry Fillmore; Illinois Loyalty; Recording ID: 51
Reel 49: Summer Band, Summer Twilight Concert Series, July 26, 1961Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The Goldman Band March, Karl King; Die Fledermaus (Overture), Johann Strauss; Symphony No. 3 (1st mvnt.), Reinhold Gliere-Murometz; Carnival of Venice (Major O'Connor), Del Staigers; La Virgen de la Macarena (Major O'Connor), Rafael Mendez-Koff; La Boheme (March Paraphrase on Musetta's Watlz Song), Giacomo Pucchini; Eugene Onegin (Waltz), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; The Golden Cockerel (introduction and Wedding March), Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Simonetta, Frederic Curzon; The King and I (Selections), Richard Rodgers; National Emblem, E. E. Bagley; Illinois Loyalty; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 53
Reel 50: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, Festival Concert, January 13, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Section A -- Aria and Fugue, George Handel; King Orry (Rhapsody), Haydn Wood; Passacaglia, Cyril Scott; Bombasto (March), Orion Farrar; Section B -- Mademoiselle Angot (Ballet Suite), Charles Lecocq; The Bartered Bride and Dance of the Comedians, Bedrich Smetana; The Blue and the Gray (Civil War Suite), Clare Grundman; Abraham Lincoln (March), Edwin Franko Goldman; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 53
Reel 51: First Regimental Band, Festival Concert, January 13, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Overture in C, Charles Simon Catel; Prelude and Fugue in F Minor, Houston Bright;<span style="font-style: italic;"> Das Rheingold </span>(Entry of the Gods into Valhalla), Richard Wagner; Joyous Interlude, Dai-Keong Lee; Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue), Jaromir Weinberger; The Gridiron Club, John Philip Sousa; The Night Ride, Sid Phillips; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 54
Reel 52: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 11, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Tsars Bride, Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Trauermusik, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Serenade, Vincent Persichetti; Les Preludes, Franz Liszt; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 55
Reel 53: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 11, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Celebration Overture, Paul Creston; Original Suite (March, Intermezzo, Finale), Gordon Jacob; Viva Mexico! (Processional, Fiesta of the Charros, The Bells of San Miguel, Puebla de Los Angeles, Parade), John Morrissey; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 56
Reel 54: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 11, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: George Washington Bicentennial March, John Philip Sousa; Take Me Along (Selections), Bob Merril; Barnum and Bailey's Favorite, Karl King; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 57
Reel 55: Second Regimental Band, Sections A and B, May, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Section A -- The Flower Drum Song, Richard Rodgers; Sol y Sombra, George Gates; Robinson's Grand Entree, Karl King; Prince Igor (Ballet Music), Alexander Borodin; Section B -- Hands Across the Sea, John Philip Sousa; Camelot (Highlights), Frederick Loewe; Fanfare and Allegro, Clifton Williams; Finlandia, Jean Sibelius; Holiday in Naples, Maurice Whitney; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 58
Reel 56: Senior Concert Band, Summer Youth Music, July 6, 1962Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Chester Overture, William Schuman; Trauermusik, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; An Original Suite for Band (March, Intermezzo, Finale), Gordon Jacob; Das Rheingold (Entry of the Gods Inot Valhalla), Richard Wagner; Solfeggietto, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach; Marche Slave, Pyotr Tchaikovsky; George Washington Bicentennial March and The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; Night Flight to Madrid, Kermit Leslie; Bugler's Holiday, Leroy Anderson; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 59
Reel 57: First Regimental Band, Festival Concert "Second Choice", January 12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Egmont Overture, Ludwig van Beethoven; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Dmitry Shostakovich; Candide Overture, Leonard Bernstein; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 60
Reel 58: First Regimental Band, Festival Concert, January 12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Egmont Overture, Ludwig van Beethoven; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Dmitry Shostakovich; Candide Overture, Leonard Bernstein; Hostrauser's March, William Paris Chambers; The Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 61
Reel 59: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Section A -- Cherubim Song No. 7, Dmytro Bortniansky; Jedermann, Paul Whear; Faust (Ballet Music), Gharles Gounod; American Civil War Fantasy, Jerry Bilik; Section B -- Lincoln (Lyric Overture), Newell Long; Ode for Band, Robert Washburn; Three Images for Band (New Shoes, LIttle Dreamer, Casey Jo), Joseph Willcox Jenkins; Universal Judgement, Camille de Nardis; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 62
Reel 60: First Regimental Band, Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Egmont Overture, Ludwig van Beethoven; Two Short Pieces (Quietude, Rondo Marziale), Arthur Frackenpohl; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Dmitry Shostakovich; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 63
Reel 61: First Regimental Band, Festival of Concert Band Music, January 12, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Silver Anniversary Suite for Band (Overture, Intermezzo, Grand Waltz), William Latham; Candide Overture, Leonard Bernstein; Hostrauser's March, William Paris Chambers; The Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 64
Reel 62: First Regimental Band, Formal Spring Concert, April 24, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Roman Carnival Overture, Hector Berlioz; Symphonic Variations (Andante and Rondo), Ernst von Dohnanyi; The Santa Fe Trail Symphony (3rd mvnt.), Harl McDonald-Harding; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 65
Reel 63: First Regimental Band, Formal Spring Concert, April 24, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: La Forza del Destino (Overture), Giuseppe Verdi; Cumberland Gap, Snuffy Jenkins; Khovantschina (Introduction), Modest Moussorgsky; Festival, Clifton Williams; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 66
Box 30Add to your cart.
Reel 64: First Regimental Band, Formal Spring Concert, April 24, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: No Strings (Selections), Richard Rodgers; Colonel Bogey March, Kenneth Alford; His Honor, Henry Fillmore; Sari (Love's Own Sweet Song), Emmerich Kalman; Andalusian Fresco, Paul Durand; Night Flight to Madrid, Kermit Leslie; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 67
Reel 65: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, May 1, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Section B Brighton Beach, William Latham; Youth Triumphant Overture, Henry Hadley; Pathetique Symphony (1 mvnt., Andante); Viva Mexico! (The Bells of San Miguel, Puebla de Los Angeles, Parade), John Morrissey; Section A -- Einzugs Marsch, Johann Strauss; Overture in E Flat, Charles Carter; Coronation Scene, Modest Moussorgsky; The New World Symphony (Finale), Anton Dvorak; Overture in E Flat (Second Recording), Charles Carter; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 68
Reel 66: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 53rd Annual Twilight Concert Series, May 1, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Combined Sections -- Salute to A.S.B.D.A, Kenneth Williams; Symphony No. 1 in G Minor (Finale), Basile Kalinnikov; Tambalino, Alan Grayson; A B A, Edwin Franko Goldwin; The Northern Pines, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 69
Reel 67: First Regimental Band, April 24, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: La Forza del Destino, Giuseppe Verdi; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 70
Reel 68: Unidentified Ensemble, June 22, 1963Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Roman Carnival Overture, Hector Berlioz; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Dmitry Shostakovich; Khovantschina (Introduction), Modest Moussorgsky; Festival, Clifton Williams; The Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 71
Reel 69: First Regimental Band, 10th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 11, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Beatrice and Benedict (Overture), Hector Berlioz; Passacaglia in C Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Christmas Night (Polonaise), Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Jericho, Morton Gould; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 72
Reel 70: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 15, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Paris and Helena Overture, Christoph Willibald Ritter von Gluck; Czech Suite (Romantic Song, Rippling Waters, Festival Dance), Paul Whear; Symphony No. 2 (3rd mvnt., Rhumba), Harl McDonald; Capriccio Espagnol, Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 73
Reel 71: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 15, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Folk Suite (Overture), Morton Gould; Music for a Festival (Intrada, Overture, Round in Seven Parts, March, Interlude, Finale), Gordon Jacob; Tape: Acetate and Polyester; Recording ID: 74
Reel 72: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 54th Annual Twilight Concert Series, April 29, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Section B -- A Festival Prelude, Alfred Reed; Light Cavalry Overture, Franz von Suppe; Alleluia, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Escapada, Sid Phillips; Symphonic Overture, Charles Carter; Section A -- The Free Lance March, John Philip Sousa; Psalm for Band, Vincent Persichetti; Symphony No. 4 (Finale), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Bandolero, Glenn Osser; My Hero, Richard Strauss-Alford; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 75
Reel 73: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 54th Annual Twilight Concert Series, April 29, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Combined Sections -- Burst of Flame, Richard Bowles; Postlude, J. Wiegand; Fascination, Fermo Dante Marchetti-Walters; The Music Man (Selections), Meredith Wilson; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 76
Reel 74: Milwaukee American Legion Band, August 8, 1964Add to your cart.
Reel 75: Combined Regimental Bands, January 5, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Gerald McKeever (War March); Works: Uknown; Night Flight to Madrid, Kermit Leslie; Three Inventions, Pied Scheffer; War March and Battle Hymn of the Vikings, Alfred Reed; Two Portraits for Band, Gerald Myro; Pearlie (Highlights), Gary Geld; Chimes of Liberty, Edwin Franko Goldman; Semper Fidelis, John Philip Sousa; Unkown March; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 144
Reel 76: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 11th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 16, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Combined Sections -- Festival Prelude, Alfred Reed; Dido and Aeneas Suite (Overture, Prelude for the Witches, Echo Dance), Henry Purcell; The Good Daughter (Overture), Niccolo Piccini; State Far Off Suite (Off to the Fair, Merry-Go-Round, Farmer Jones, The Race), Charles Carter; Mr. Lucky (Crusade for Freedom, World's Fair March), Henry Mancini; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 78
Reel 77: First Regimental Band, 11th Annual University of Illinois Concert Band Music, January 16, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Kunihild (Prelude to Act III), Cyrill Kistler; Symphony No. 2 (1st mvnt.), Alexander Borodin; Concert Suite (Fanfare and Scherzo, Andante Religioso, Allegro Vivace), Frederic Ashe; March with Trumpets, William Bergsma; Passion in Paint (At the Moulin Rouge, Persistence of Memory, L'Absinthe), Henri Rene; Rhapsody Espana, Emmanuel Chabrier; The Resorter, Whitby; La Sorella, Louis Gallini; Akebono, Minoru Takayama; Tape: Acetate and Polyester; Recording ID: 79
Reel 78: First Regimental Band, 11th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 16, 1965Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The Resorter, Whitby; Syphony No. 2 (1st mvnt.), Alexander Borodin; Passion in Paint (At the Moulin Rouge, Persistence of Memory, L'Absinthe), Henri Rene; Concert Suite (Fanfare and Scherzo, Andante Religioso, Allegro Vivace), Frederic Ashe; La Sorella, Louis Gallini; Rhapsody Espana, Emmanuel Chabrier; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 80
Reel 79: First Regimental Band, 12th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 15, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: A Festive Overture, Alfred Reed; Miniature Set for Band (Prelude, Interlude, Dialogue, Monologue, Postlude), Donald White; Symphony No. 2 for Band (Fireworks), Serge de Gastyne; Second Suite (Fanfare, Ballade, Scherzo), Robert Jager; Die Fledermaus (Overture), Johann Strauss; Golden Bear March, J.J. Richards; Night Flight to Madrid, Kermit Leslie; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 84
Reel 80: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, January 15, 1966Add to your cart.
COnductor: Unidentified; Works: Section A -- Prelude and Fugue, George Frederick Handel; Mirella (Overture), Charles Gounod; Music for a Ceremony, John Morrissey; Section B -- March for the Prince of Wales, Joseph Haydn; Fanfare and Rondo, Fritz Velke; Chelsea Suite (Intrada, Canzone, Allegro), Ronald Thielman; Combined Sections -- Pathetique Symphony (Andante from 1st mvnt., March from 3rd mvnt.), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Mary Poppins (Selections), Richard and Robert Sherman; Bells A-Poppin', Ronald Thielman; Mary Poppins ("Best"), Richard and Robert Sherman; Tape: Acetate and Polyester; Recording ID: 88
Reel 81: First Regimental Band, April 6, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Colas Breugnon (Overture), Dmitry Kabalevsky; Chorale and Capriccio, Caesar Giovannini; Symphony No. 3 (Allegro energico, Adagio, Allegro con brio), Vittorio Giannini; Capriccio Italien, Pyotr Tchaikovsky; "Dub from Will Tape, Comments at the beginning and between each section by Bill Lueck"; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 81
Reel 82: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 6, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: March (Op. 99), Serge Prokofiev; Second Suite in F (March, Song Without Words, Song of the Blacksmith, Fantasia on the Dargason), Gustav Holst; Suite Siciliana (Valser Camprestre), Gino Marinuzzi; Repercussion, Robert H. Pearson; Mancini Medley for Concert Band, Henry Mancini; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; Fascination, Fermo Dante Marchetti; Barnum and Bailey's Favorite, Karl King; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 82
Reel 83: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 6, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Colas Breugnon (Overture), Dmitry Kabalevsky; Chorale and Capriccio, Caesar Giovannini; Symphony No. 3 (Allegro energico, Adagio, Allegro con brio), Vittorio Giannini; Capriccio Italien, Pyotr Tchaikovsky; "Dub from Will Tape, Comments at the beginning and between each section by Bill Lueck"; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 83
Reel 84: Second Regimental Band, 56th Annual Twilight Concert Series, April 27, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The School Musician (Concert March), William Beebe and Christopher Paul; Phedre (Overture), Jules Massonet; Cornet Carillon, Ronald Binge; Marche Slave, Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Voices of Spring, Johann Strauss; The National Game, John Philip Sousa; Festival, Clifton Williams; A Rodgers and Hart Medley, Alfred Reed; Washington Post (March), John Philip Sousa; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Recording Session May 9, 1966 -- The School Musician (Concert March), William Beebe and Christopher Paul; Phedre (Overture), Jules Massonet; Cornet Carillon, Ronald Binge; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 86
Reel 85: First Regimental Band, May 11, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: 5/11/66 -- Overture for Band, Frederick Beyer; Clarinets in Residence, David Bennett; Prelude and Fugue, Vaclav Nelhybel; The Golden Age (Polka), Dmitry Shostakovich; 1/13/1966 -- A Festive Overture, Alfred Reed; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 85
Box 31Add to your cart.
Reel 86: First Regimental Band, 56th Annual Twilight Concert Series, May 11, 1966Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: London Pageant, George Melachrino; Overture for Band, Frederick Beyer; The Golden Age (Polka), Kmitry Shostakovich; The Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa; Prelude and Fugue, Vaclav Nelhybel; Clarinets in Residence, David Bennett; A Mancini Medley, Alfred Reed; Die Fledermaus (Overture), Johann Strauss; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 87
Reel 87: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, Festival of Concert Band Music, January 14, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Section B -- Toccata and Fugue, Johann Ernst Eberlin; Il Re Pastore (Overture), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Prelude and Fugue in F Minor, Houston Bright; Man of La Mancha, Mitch Leigh; Section A -- The Dragoons of Villars (Overture), Louis Aime Maillart; From Every Horizon, Norman Dello Joio; Slavonic Rhapsody, Carl Friedmann; Combined Sections -- London Suite (Knightsbridge March), Eric Coates; Amparito Roca, Jaime Texidor; The National Emblem, E. Bagley; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 89
Reel 88: First Regimental Band, Festival of Concert Band Music, January 14, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Overture in B Flat, Caesar Giovannini; Saterjentens Santag, Ole Bull; Theme and Fantasia, Armand Russell; Atropos, Lawrence Weiner; Dedication Overture, Vittorio Giannini; Romanian Rhapsody No. 1, Georges Enescu; Harmony Grits, Robert Jager; Pachinko, Paul Yoder; Latin Lady, Bennett; Invictus, Karl King; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 90
Reel 89: First Regimental Band and Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, March 17, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Second Regimental Band Section A -- Brighton Beach, William Latham; Jesu, Joy of man's Desiring, Johann Sebastian Bach; Schottish Rhapsody, William Rhoads; Secion B -- Toccata for Band. Frank Erickson; Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Russian Choral and Overture, Merle Isaac; First Regimental Band -- Suite in D Major (Air), Johann Sebastian Bach; Polonaise, Ludwig van Beethoven; Ecossaise, Ludwig van Beethoven; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 91
Reel 90: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 12, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Festive Overture, Dmitry Shostakovich; Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Variants on a Mediaeval Tune, Normal Dello Joio; Overture Solonnelle (1812), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Valdres Norwegian March, Johannes Hanssen; Scheherazade (The Sea, Sinbad's Ship), Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov; Variations on a Korean Folk Song, John Barnes Chance; Richard Rodgers-A Symphonic Portrait, Frank Erickson; The Golden Ear, Mariano San Miguel; The Great Race, Henry Mancini; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 92
Reel 91: First Regimental Band, Tuscola Concert, April 17, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Golden Ear, Mariano San Miguel; A Symphonic Portrait, RIchard Rodgers-Erickson; Invictus, Karl King; Cumana, Barclay Allen; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 94
Reel 92: Second Regimental Band, 57th Annual Twilight Concert Series, April 26, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Capitol Hill, Charles Carter; Anacreon Overture, Luigi Cherubini; Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, Johann Sebastian Bach; Toccata for Band, Frank Erickson; Brigadoon (Selections), Frederick Loewe; Estampie, Vaclav Nelhybel; Rienzi (Overture), Richard Wagner; Espana Cani-Paso Doble, Pascual Marquina; The Blue and the Gray, Clare Grundman; Brighton Beach, William Latham; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 95
Reel 93: First Regimental Band, 57th Annual Twilight Concert Series, May 10, 1967Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa; Dedication (Overture), Vittorio Giannini; Sinfonia, Frederic Ashe; The Silver Quill, Dale Harpham and Sammy Nestico; Introduction and Chaconne, Robert Oldani; Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna, Franz von Suppe; Third Suite (March, Waltz, Rondo), Robert Jager; On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Overture), Burton Lane; Illinois March, Edwin Franko Goldman; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 96
Reel 94: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 14th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 13, 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Section B -- Symphonic Overture, Charles Carter; Czech Suite (Romantic Song, Rippling Waters, Festival Dance), Paul Whear; Poetry and Power, Alfred Reed; Burst of Flame, Richard Bowles; Section A -- Overture, Frederick Beyer; Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Variations on a Korean Folk Song, John Barnes Chance; Men of Music, Karl King-Walters; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 97
Reel 95: First Regimental Band, 14th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 13, 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: St. Anthony Devertimento, Joseph Haydn; Jubilation, Robert Ward; Passion in Paint (At the Moulin Rouge, Persistence of Memory, L'Absinthe), Henri Rene; Two Impressions, Kenneth Farrell; Danza Final, Albertio Ginastera; Das Rheingold (Invocation of Alberich), Richard Wagner; Fiddler on the Roof (Highlights), Jerry Block; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 98
Reel 96: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 24, 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The Silken Ladder, Gioachino Rossini; Chorale, Vaclav Nelhybel; Spoon River, Percy Grainger; Russian Easter Festival Overture, Nikolay Rimky-Korsakov; Candide Overture, Leonard Bernstein; Ritmo Jondo, Carlos Surinach; Serenade Op.22 Moderato, Antonin Dvorak; Symphonic Dance No. 3, Clifton Williams; Mame (Highlights), Jerry Herman; His Honor, Henry Fillmore; Escapade, Kenneth Farrell; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 99
Reel 97: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 58th Annual Twilight Concert Series, May 1, 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Combined Sections -- Pageantry March, Karl King; Section A -- Chorale and Alleluia, Howard Hanson; Victory at Sea, Richard Rodgers; Sabre and Spurs, John Philip Sousa; Secton B -- Poet and Peasant Overture, Franz von Suppe; On A Clear Day You Can See Forever (Selections), Burton Lane; The Matador-Paso Doble, A. Young; Combined Sections -- Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Dmitry Shostakovich; I Do! I Do! (Selections), Harvey Schmidt; Illinois March, Edwin Franko Goldwin; Tape: Acetate and Polyester; Recording ID: 100
Reel 98: First Regimental Band, 58th Annual Twilight Concert Series, May 15, 1968Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: His Honor, Henry Fillmore; Proscenium Overture, Paul Whear; Ritmo Rondo (Garrotin), Carlos Surinach; Estancia (Danza Finale), Alberto Ginastera; Entry March of the Boyars, Johan Halvorson; Symphonic Suite (March, Chorale, Jubilee), Clifton Williams; Clarinuts, Humphreys and Payne; Mame (Highlights), Jerry Herman; Illini Medley, Karl King, Henry Alford, Hill; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 101
Reel 99: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 15th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 11, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Section A -- Chorale, Vaclav Nelhybel; Motet in the Italian Style, Johann Herman Schein; The Music Makers, Alfred Reed; Section B -- Entry March of the Boyars, Johan Halvorson; Introduction and Allegro, Donald White; Symphonic Dance No. 3, Clifton Williams; Combined Sections -- This is My Country, Don Raye and Al Jacobs; America the Beautiful, Samuel Ward-Dragon; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 102
Reel 100: First Regimental Band, 15th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 11, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Fidelio (Overture), Ludwig van Beethoven; Third Suite (March, Waltz, Rondo), Robert Jager; La Folia Variations, James Niblock; The Search, Donald McCabe; Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue), Jaromir Weinberger; Entry of the Gladiators, Julius Fucik; Cummana, Barclay Allen; Hail to the Fraternity, Earl D. Irons; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 103
Reel 101: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, March 20, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Marche Militaire Francaise, Camille Saint-Saens; La Gazza Ladra (Overture), Gioachino Rossini; Sonoro and Brioso for Winds, Philip Browne; Eulogy, Gerald Myrow; Das Rheingold (Entry of the Gods into Valhalla), Richard Wagner; Prologue, Edgar Williams; Solfegietto, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach; Dance and Intermezzo, Charles Carter; Epilogue, Jerry Smith; My Fair Lady (Selections), Frederick Loewe; Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, John Philip Sousa; Expo '70, Paul Yoder; Barnum and Bailey's Favorite, Karl King; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 104
Reel 102: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 59th Annual Twilight Concert Series, April 30, 1969Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: National Emblem, Edward Bagley; A Many Overture, Haydn Wood; Toccata, Girolamo Frescobaldi; Mido Suzi, Keisaku Negano; Repercussion, Robert H. Pearson; Lemons and Limes, Rafael DeLeon and Manuel Lopez-Quiroga; King Manfred (Prelude to Act V), Carl Reinecke; Carousel (Selection), Richard Rodgers; Gentle Ballad, William Rhoads; Golden Jubilee, John Philip Sousa; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 105
Reel 103: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, 16th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 10, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Section B -- Prelude and March, Ray Luke; Fantasie on a Danish Theme, Albert Oliver Davis; Proclamation, Charles Carter; Section A -- Samson (Overture), George Frideric Handel; Rondo Giocoso, Frank Erickson; Hawaii (Highlights), Elmer Bernstein and Mack David; Combined Sections -- Richard III (Overture), Edward German; Prelude and Fugue, David Livingston; Oliver! (Selection), Lionel Bart; King Henry, Karl King; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 106
Reel 104: First Regimental Band, 16th Annual University of Illinois Festival of Concert Band Music, January 10, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The Roman Carnival Overture, Hector Berlioz; Preludium and Fugue, Girolamo Frescobaldi; Wycliffe Variations, Paul Whear; Masquerade Suite (Gallop), Aram Khachaturian; Carnaval, Lucien Cailliet; Prelude and Fugue, Vaclav Nelhybel; US Army March, Thomas Darcy; Entry of the Gladiators, Julius Fucik; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 107
Reel 105: First Regimental Band, April 22, 1970Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Tulsa, Don Gillis; Fantasia for Band, Ichitaro Tsujii; Promises Promises, Burth Bacharach; Onward-Upward, Edwin Franko Goldwin; The Klaxon, Henry Fillmore; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; Fascination, Fermo Dante Marchetti; Karl King; Tape: Acetate: Recording ID: 108
Reel 106: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, January 9, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Section A -- Land of Lincoln, Paul Whear; North Sea Overture, Ralph Hermann; Trauermusik, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Allegro Giocoso, Arthur Frackenpohl; Symphony No. 6 (March from 3rd mvnt.), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Section B -- Knightsbridge march, Eric Coates; Overture in B Flat, Caesar Giovannini; In Dulci Jubilo, Alfred Reed; Antiphony for Winds, Gerald Kechley; Can-Can, Cole Porter; Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Polyester and Acetate; Recording ID: 109; Rehearsal Tape
Box 32Add to your cart.
Reel 107: First Regimental Band, January 9, 1971Add to your cart.View associated digital content.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: A Festive Overture, Alfred Reed; Symphony No. 1 (Finale), Basil Kalinnikov; El Amor Brujo (Ritual Fire Dance), Manuel de Falla; The Seasons (Autumn), Alexander Glazounov; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Dmitry Shostakovich; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 110; Rehearsal Tape
Reel 108: Second Regimental Band Section A, January 9, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Section A -- Land of Lincoln, Paul Whear; North Sea Overture, Ralph Hermann; Trauermusik, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Allegro Giocoso, Arthur Frackenpohl; Symphony No. 6 (March from 3rd mvnt.), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Jubilee, Kenny; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 111
Reel 109: Second Regimental Band Section B, January 9, 1971Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Knightsbridge march, Eric Coates; Overture in B Flat, Caesar Giovannini; In Dulci Jubilo, Alfred Reed; Antiphony for Winds, Gerald Kechley; Can-Can, Cole Porter; Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 112
Reel 110: First Regimental Band, January 9, 1971Add to your cart.View associated digital content.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: A Festive Overture, Alfred Reed; Symphony No. 1 (Finale), Basil Kalinnikov; El Amor Brujo (Ritual Fire Dance), Manuel de Falla; The Seasons (Autumn), Alexander Glazounov; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 113
Reel 111: First Regimental Band, January 9, 1971Add to your cart.View associated digital content.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Dmitry Shostakovich; The Southerner, Russell Alexander; Ciribiribin, Alberto Pestalozza; National Emblem, Edward Bagley; His Honor, Henry Fillmore; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 114
Reel 112: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 21, 1971Add to your cart.View associated digital content.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Symphonic Movement, Vaclav Nelhybel; English Dances, Malcolm Arnold; Point Your Wagon-Symphonic Scenario, Frederick Loewe; From Tropic to Tropic, Russel Alexander; George Washington Bicentennial, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 115
Reel 113: First Regimental Band, Spring Concert, April 21, 1971Add to your cart.View associated digital content.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: March II (Moderato), Johann Hummel; Oberon (Overture), Carl Maria von Weber; A German Requiem (Blessed Are They), Johannes Brahms; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 116
Reel 114: Second Concert Band, College Band Directors National Association, January 10, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Land of Lincoln, Paul Whear; Dedication Overture, Vittorio Giannini; Toccata, Girolamo Frescobaldi; Dance and Intermezzo, Charles Carter; Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue), Jaromir Weinberger; Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 117; Rehearsal tape
Reel 115: Second Concert Band, College Band Directors National Association, January 10, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Land of Lincoln, Paul Whear; Dedication Overture, Vittorio Giannini; Toccata, Girolamo Frescobaldi; Dance and Intermezzo, Charles Carter; Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue), Jaromir Weinberger; Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 118; Concert tape; "Taken from Crest Record"
Reel 116: Small Symphonic Band, College Band Directors National Association, January 10, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: The Black Horse Troop, John Philip Sousa; Die Meistersinger (Prelude), Richard Wagner; Dance of the Spirits of Fire, Gustav Holst; Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4 (Prelude, Dance), Heitor Villa-Lobos; Blue Lake Overture, John Barnes Chance; Armenian Dances, Alfred Reed; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 119
Reel 117: First Concert Band, College Band Directors National Association, January 11, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Colas Breugnon (Overture), Dmitry Kabalevsky; Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Spoon River, Percy Aldridge Granger; Gadfly (Festival), The Bolt (Polka-Bureaucrat's Dance), Moscow, Cheremushky (Galop), Dmitry Shostakovich; Symphonic Movement, Vaclav Nelhybel; We the People, Richard Maltby; The Marching Illini Medley, Karl King, Harry Alford, and Howard Green; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 120; Rehearsal tape
Reel 118: First Concert Band, College Band Directors National Association, January 11, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Colas Breugnon (Overture), Dmitry Kabalevsky; Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, Johann Sebastian Bach; Spoon River, Percy Aldridge Granger; Gadfly (Festival), The Bolt (Polka-Bureaucrat's Dance), Moscow, Cheremushky (Galop), Dmitry Shostakovich; Symphonic Movement, Vaclav Nelhybel; We the People, Richard Maltby; The Marching Illini Medley, Karl King, Harry Alford, and Howard Green; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 121; Concert tape
Reel 119: Second Regimental Band Section B, April 26, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Boris Godunov (Coronation Scene), Modest Moussorgsky; The Golden Ear-Paso Doble, Mariano San Miguel; The Music Man (Selections), Meredith Willson; March of the Spanish Soldiery, Jean de Smetsky; Tape: Polyester, 7 inch; Recording ID: 145
Reel 120: Second Concert Band Sections A and B, Spring Concert, April 26, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Section A -- Entry March of the Boyards, Johan Halvorsen; Chester, William Schuman; Voices of Spring, Johann Strauss; Introduction and Allegro, Donald White; Symphony No. 4 (Finale), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; The Conqueror March, Carl Teike; Section B -- Onward (March), Ernst Luthold; The Dragoons of Villars (Overture), L. Aime Mailliart; Festival, Clifton Williams; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 122
Reel 121: First Concert Band, 20th Annual Festival of Concert Band, December 7, 1973Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Fidelio (Overture), Ludwig van Beethoven; Passion in Paint (At the Moulin Rouge, Persistence of Memory, L'Absinthe), Henri Rene; A Trip to Toy Town (The Toy Train, The Golliwog, Dolly's Cradle Song, Dance of the Jack-in-the-Box), Edward Ashley; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Dmitry Shostakovich; Semper Fidelis, John Philip Sousa; The Golden Bear, John J. Richards; La Compana; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 123
Reel 122: Second Concert Band Section A, December 5, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Emblem of Unity March, John J. Richards; Morning, Noon, and Night, Franz von Suppe; Variations on a Korean Folk Song, John Barnes Chance; The Gadfly (Folk Festival), Moskow, Cheremushky (Galop), Dmitry Shostakovich; Cole Porter, A Symphonic Portrait, Wayne Robinson; Symphonic Dance No. 3, Clifton Williams; El Capitan (March), John Philip Sousa; The Klaxon, Henry Fillmore; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 124
Reel 123: First Concert Band, Winter Concert, December 5, 1974Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Dunedin, Kenneth J. Alford; Overture for Band, Frederick Beyer; Prelude Chorale and Fugue, Johann Sebastian Bach; Marche Militaire Francaise, Camille Saint-Saens; Rienzi (Overture), Richard Wagner; The Golden Ear-Paso Doble, Mariano San Miguel; A Christmas Festival, Leroy Anderson; His Honor, Henry Fillmore; National Emblem, Edward Bagley; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 125
Reel 124: First Concert Band, Spring Concert, April 9, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Hands Across the Sea, John Philip Sousa; Egmont Overture, Ludwig van Beethoven; Chorale, Vaclav Nelhybel; March Op. 99, Serge Prokofiev; Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, Robert Jager; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 126
Reel 125: First Concert Band, Spring Concert, April 9, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: La Forza del Destino (Overture), Guiseppe Verdi; Italian Polka, Serge Rachmaninoff; Fete-Dieu a Seville, Isaac Albeniz; Fiorello!, Jerry Block; The University of Illinois March, John Philip Sousa; Rhapsody on Russian Folk Songs, Jerry Bilik; The National Game, John Philip Sousa; Rapge: Polyester; Recording ID: 127
Reel 126: First Concert Band, Winter Concert, December 5, 1975Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: March of the Champions, Joseph Bergeim; Die Fledermaus (Overture), Johann Strauss; Song from the Creuse, Cesar Franck; Poco Perpetuo Moto, Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Das Rheingold (Invocation), Richard Wagner; Ambrosian Hymn Variants, Donald White; Four Preludes (George, Vincent, Cole, Jerome), Robert Russell Bennett; The Stars and Stripes Forever, John Philip Sousa; Christmas March, Edwin Franko Goldman; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 128
Reel 127: First Concert Band, Bicentennial Concert (1776-1976), April 15, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Danza Final, Alberto Ginastera; Star Spangled Spectacular, George Cohan-Cacavas; Washington Post, John Philip Sousa; Glory of the Gridiron, Harry Alford; Barnum and Bailey's Favorite, Karl King; God Bless America, Irving Berlin; The Golden Bear, John J. Richards; 3 in 1; Orange Bowl, Henry Fillmore; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 129
Box 33Add to your cart.
Reel 128: First Concert Band, 66th Annual Twilight Concert Series, May 5, 1976Add to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger, Heath; Works: Kisinger -- The National Game, John Philip Sousa; Light Cavalry, Franz von Suppe; Sonata et Canzoni Libro Sesto (Sonata, Venice, 1936), Giovanni Buonamente; Gitana de Albaicin, Pasqual Marquina; Fanfare and Allegro, Clifton Williams; Americans, We, Henry Fillmore; Heath -- Clarinet Cake, Ralph Hermann; Russiam March-Fifty Years of Good Living, Z. Binkin; My Fair Lady, Frederick Loewe; Illini Medley, Karl King, Harry Alford, and Hill; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 130
Reel 129: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Combined Sections: Morning, Noon and Night Overture, Franz von Suppe; Variations on a Korean Folk Song, John Barnes Chance; Symphonic Dance No. 3, Clifton Williams; A Festive Overture, Alfred Reed; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 131
Reel 130: First Regimental Band, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: The Southerner (March), Russell Alexander; Symphony No. 1 (Finale), Basil Kalinnikov; Symphonic Movement, Vaclav Nelhybel; George Washington Bicentennial, John Philip Sousa; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 132; "Record #24"
Reel 131: First Regimental Band, UndatedAdd to your cart.View associated digital content.
Conductor: Kisinger; Works: Carmina Burana (Excerpts), Carl Orff; English Dances (Andantino, Vivace, Mesto, Allegro risoluto), Malcolm Arnold; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 133; "Record #24"
Reel 132: Second Regimental Band Sections A and B, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Unidentified; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 134; Possible dates: 4/13/1964, 1/8/1968, 4/12/1971
Reel 133: First Regimental Band, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Jubilation, Robert Ward; Symphony for Band (1st mvnt), Vincent Persichetti; Symphony No. 5 (Finale), Pyotr Tchaikovsky; Hostrauer's March, Paris Chambers; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 135; "Record #15"
Reel 134: Ohio State Brass Choir, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Suddendorf; Works: Fanfare for the Common Man, Aaron Copland; Tragic March, Paul Beckhelm; Fanfare Litugiques, Henri Tomasi; Fantasia for Brass Choir and Tympani, Robert Ward; Variations and Scherzo, Roy Jesson; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 139
Reel 135: North Junior High Advanced and Intermediate Bands, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: William Oye; Works: Advanced -- The Gallant Men and Praeludium, Cacavas; Overture for Winds, Charles Carter; Grand March, Ballad, Psalm, and Air, [Guiseppe Verdi]; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 147; Festival Competition Tape
Reel 136: Trumpet Solos by Louis Menardi and Alex Wilson, and Cornet Solos by Richard Jarrard, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Menardi -- Sonata, Jean Hubeau; Wilson -- Sonata for Trumpet (Forceful, Moderately Fast, Music of Mourning), Paul Hindemith; Jarrard -- Introduction and Polonaise, Max F. Denmark; Hungarian Melodies (Excerpts), Vincent Bach; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 148
Reel 137: Tuba Solos by Bob Watson, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Cavatina, Fred Geib-Forst; The Sea Song, Desmond; Romance and Scherzo, Sol Cohen; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 152
Reel 138: Trombone and Trumpet by Carson, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Trombone -- Six Equisses (1,2,3,4), Julien Porret; Trumpet -- Andante and Allegretto, Guillaume Balay; Modern Suite (Call), Bernard Fitzgerald; Polka Arbutus, H. A. VanderCook; Rondo for Lifey, Leonard Bernstein; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 153
Reel 139: Cornet and Trumpet Solos by Milton Mojzis and Kenneth Rooker, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Cornet -- Concertino, Paul Vidal; Liebeslied and Berceuse, Oskar Bohme; Trumpet, Mojzis -- Pastoral, Francis Baines; Rooker -- All Antica, Alphonse Goeyens; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 154
Reel 140: Trumpet Solos by Adolph Herseth and Vincent Chicowitz, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Trumpet Voluntary; Symphony No. 5 in D, William Boyce; Trumpet Sonata (Allegro, Adagio, Allegro), Henry Purcell; Concerto for Two Trumpets, [Antonio Vivaldi]; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 155
Reel 141: University of Illinois Football Band Music, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Fascination, Fermo Dante Marchetti; Ent. #3 Fanfare and Illinois State Song; Quo Vadis (Triumphal March), Miklos Rozsa; Illinois, Edwin Franko Goldwin; Bless This House, May Brahe; Battle Hymn of the Republic, Julia Ward Howe; Festival, Clifton Williams; Das Rheingold (Invocation of Alberich), Richard Wagner; Illinois Loyalty, Thacher Guild; Oskee-wow-wow; 3 in 1; Tape: Polyester and Acetate; Recording ID: 156
Reel 142: Trumpet Solos by Adolph Herseth, Vincent Chicowitz, and Robert Nagel and the New York Brass Quintet, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Herseth -- Trumpet Ov., Henry Purcell; Herseth and Chikowitz -- Concerto in C, Antonio Vivaldi; New York Brass Quintet -- Sonata No. 22, Johan Pezel; Nagel -- Art of the Fugue (Contrapunctus IV), Johann Sebastian Bach; Tape: Polyester; Recording ID: 158
Reel 143: Clinic for Woodwinds and Percussion at Allerton House, 1 of 3, March 7, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Percussion Group - Morton-East; Percussion Group - York; Trombone - Thorton; Woodwind Ensemble - Morton-West; Flute Quartet - York; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 160
Reel 144: Clinic for Woodwinds and Percussion at Allerton House, 2 of 3, March 7, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Mixed Clarinet Quartet - York; Woodwin Quintet - York; Bb Clarinet Quartet - Champaign; Trombone Quartet - Willowbrook; Brass Sextet - Willowbrook; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 161
Reel 145: Clinic for Woodwinds and Percussion at Allerton House, 3 of 3, March 7, 1964Add to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Saxaphone Quartet - York; Brass Quintet - Willowbrook; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 162
Reel 146: Trombone Solo, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Ballad, [Frank] Martin; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 163
Reel 147: French Horn Solo by Thayer, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Concerto No. 4 (3 mvnts.), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 164
Reel 148: Blatz Band, UndatedAdd to your cart.
Conductor: Unidentified; Works: Memorial Day, Wood; Tape: Acetate; Recording ID: 166

Browse by Series:

[Series 1: Personal Papers],
[Series 2: Administrative Records],
[Series 3: Professional Association Papers],
[Series 4: Course Materials],
[Series 5: Sound Recordings],
[All]

Page Generated in: 0.452 seconds (using 119 queries).
Using 7.2MB of memory. (Peak of 8.36MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign