Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups
Log In | Contact UsView Cart (0)
Search PDF lists

Belden, Charles F. D. (1870-1931) | The American Library Association Archives

Name: Belden, Charles F. D. (1870-1931)
Variant Name: Belden, C. F. D.
Fuller Form: Belden, Charles Francis Dorr


Historical Note: Charles Francis Dorr Belden was born on October 5, 1870 in Syracuse, New York. He went on to attend Harvard University and graduated with an A.B. in 1895. He continued on at Harvard Law School, working at the Law School Library during his time as a student, and graduated in 1898. He was admitted to the bar of the state of New York upon taking the test after graduation.  Instead of practicing law as he intended, he was hired by Harvard as the secretary of the law faculty, which he held for three years. In 1902, Harvard appointed Belden as assistant librarian of the Law School Library. In 1908 he became the head of the Boston Social Law Library until he was appointed to state librarian of Massachusetts in 1909. At the same time, he also was became chairman of the Free Public Library Commission of Massachusetts and remained chairman until he passed away. While state librarian of Massachusetts, Belden also served as president of the Massachusetts Library Club from 1911-13 and the National Association of State Librarians from 1911-12.
Sources: [1] Roger Cain Palmer, "Belden, Charles Francis Dorr (1870-1931)," in Dictionary of American Library Biography, ed. Bohdan S. Wynar (Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited, Inc., 1978), 23-24.





Page Generated in: 0.103 seconds (using 34 queries).
Using 5.6MB of memory. (Peak of 5.73MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign