Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups
Log In | Contact UsView Cart (0)
Search PDF lists

Rainbow Round Table (1970-) | The American Library Association Archives

Name: Rainbow Round Table (1970-)
Variant Name: Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Round Table; Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual Task Force; Task Force on Gay Liberation


Historical Note:

The Rainbow Round Table (RRT) of the American Library Association (ALA) was founded in 1970 as ALA's Task Force on Gay Liberation.  It is the nation's first gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender professional organization.(1)

The Raindow Round Table of the American Library Association is committed to serving the information needs of the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender professional library community, and the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender information and access needs of individuals at large. It is committed to encouraging and supporting the free and necessary access to all information, as reflected by the missions of the American Library Association.

The Rainbow Round Table provides its members, other American Library Association divisions, members, and affiliates, and the library and information science field as a whole with a forum for discussion and an environment for education and learning regarding the needs of the gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender professional community and population at large.(2)

Sources:

1. GLBTRT News, http://www.ala.org/glbtrt/news.

2. GLBTRT Bylaws & Mission Statement, http://www.ala.org/glbtrt/about/bylaws.






Page Generated in: 0.115 seconds (using 45 queries).
Using 6.11MB of memory. (Peak of 6.25MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign