Schneider, LaVoy (d. February 17, 1992) | University of Illinois Archives

Name: Schneider, LaVoy (d. February 17, 1992)
Variant Name: Schneider, Sonnie/Sonny


Historical Note: LaVoy "Sonnie/Sonny" Schneider was a Ceramic Engineering major at the University of Illinois between 1941 and 1949, and was a member of the University of Illinois Marching Band throughout his four years of his study. He was also a member of the Concert Band his last two years at the University of Illinois.  During his tenure with the Band, he played tenor saxophone and bass clarinet. Schneider graduated from the University of Illinois in 1949 and after a productive career died in Nashville, TN on February 17, 1992.



Page Generated in: 0.074 seconds (using 37 queries).
Using 5.67MB of memory. (Peak of 5.81MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign