School of Music Audio Department Sound Recordings

Overview

Scope and Contents

Biographical Note

Subject Terms

Administrative Information

Detailed Description

University of Illinois Ensembles

Faculty Recitals and Lectures

Student Recitals

Festival of Contemporary Arts

Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra

Convocations, Symposia, Forums, and Guest Recitals

Special Requests and Donations

Card Catalogs

Transcription Discs

DAT Sound Recordings

F1 Audio and Betamax Video Recordings



Contact us about this collection

Finding Aid for School of Music Audio Department Sound Recordings, 1945-1992 | The Sousa Archives and Center for American Music

By 2013 LIS584 class, R. Grennan, Z. Boerger, M. Reagan, H. Jellen, E. Schneider, N. Vallier, and S. Schwartz

[Printer Friendly] | [Contact us about this collection]

Collection Overview

Title: School of Music Audio Department Sound Recordings, 1945-1992Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

ID: 12/5/64

Primary Creator: School of Music Audio Department

Other Creators: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. School of Music

Extent: 311.25 cubic feet

Arrangement:

Organized in nine series: Series 1, University of Illinois Ensembles; Series 2, Faculty Recitals; Series 3, Student Recitals; Series 4, Festival of Contemporary Arts, 1953-1978; Series 5, Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra; Series 6, Convocations, Symposia, Forums and Guest Recitals; Series 7, Special Requests and Donations; Series 8, Card Catalogs; Series 9, Transcription Discs; Series 10: DAT Sound Recordings; and Series 11: F1 Audio and Betamax Video Recordings.

Recordings in series 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, and 8 are arranged by call numbers as originally assigned by the Music and Performing Arts Library, which begin with a MO number or Music Archive Tape number. All items included within these series that do not have identifying numbers are arranged chronologically at the end of the series. Recordings in Series 4, Series 7, Series 9, Series 10, and Series 11 are arranged chronologically, with the exception of the end of Series 7, which contains items arranged by call number beginning with the letter "R". Series 9 in particular, has been arranged chronologically rather than by record label number because several of the original label numbers duplicate, many are missing, many appear out of order, and the record labels changed in early 1949 from a four digit label (ex. 5000/5001) to a single digit label (ex. 1/2).

Note: Cards in Series 8 include all extant cards from the Music and Performing Arts Library that correspond to the recordings; cards marked "Withdrawn" indicate tapes that were deaccessioned based on their being duplicates or on other appraisal decisions.

Date Acquired: 03/07/2013. More info below under Accruals.

Subjects: Compositions-Music, Computer Music, Contemporary Arts Festival, Electronic Music, Faculty, Instrumental music, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Music, School of, Music Composition, Smith Music Hall, Speakers, Visiting, Student Performance, Symphony Orchestra

Scope and Contents of the Materials

Consists of original 1/4"-inch reel to reel, 12'' inch transcription discs, and 10'' inch audio recordings of performances by university ensembles, faculty, students,and guest performers between 1945 and 1992. The audio tapes were recorded either as mono or stereo on 2- and 4-track acetate and polyester tape, while the transcription discs were recorded on acetate discs. In addition to the recordings of University of Illinois ensemble performances and faculty/student recitals, this collection includes recordings of performances associated with the University's Festival of Contemporary Arts, Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra, and lectures, concerts, music forums and symposia given by visiting performers and scholars. Of particular note are recordings of performances and lectures by Harry Partch, John Cage, Aaron Copland, Paul Hindemith, Igor Stravinsky, Soulima Stravinsky, Georges Enesco, Gabor Magyar, John Garvey, Barbara Ann Garvey, Benjamin Britten, Peter Pears, Ben Johnston, Frederic Rzewski, Bela Bartok, Herbert Brun, Max Roach, Gunther Schuller, Roger Reynolds, Harrison Birtwhistle, George Crumb, Michael Colgrass, Salvatore Martirano, Carl Dahlhaus, Joel Chadabe, Lucas Foss, Kenneth Gaburo, Stuart Dempster, George Rochberg, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Cornelius Cardew, LeJaren Hiller, Charles Hamm, Morton Feldman, Iannis Xenakis, Stephan Wolpe, David Tudor, Milton Babbit, David Rosenboom, Pauline Oliveros, Malcolm Goldstein, the Walden String Quartet, and the New Music Choral Ensemble.

Biographical Note

The School of Music purchased its first recording equipment in 1948 (University of Illinois, 1948).  Since then, the School of Music Audio Department has provided recording services for student, faculty, and guest performers at University venues including Smith Music Hall, the Krannert Center for Performing Arts, and the Music Building Recording Studios (University of Illinois School of Music, 2013).  Past Directors of the Audio Department include Jim Campbell, Carl Volkers (ca. 1950s-1976), Jeff Whimsatt (1976-78), and Rex Anderson (1978-2010).

The Festival of Contemporary Arts, first organized in 1948, included as part of its programming dance, theater, landscape architecture, music and an Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture. The Festival's music events included a variety of concerts, lectures, and workshops that were produced by University faculty and student ensembles, and guest composers and performers.  The styles of new music performance incorporated into these festivals encompassed everything from contemporary orchestral, jazz, opera, and choral music to new forms of performance art.  Initially held annually, the five- to six-week festival of performing and studio arts became a biennial event after 1953. Budgetary concerns led to the effective end of the festival after 1971, however, a related Festival of Contemporary Performing Arts was held in 1978.

Subject/Index Terms

Compositions-Music
Computer Music
Contemporary Arts Festival
Electronic Music
Faculty
Instrumental music
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
Music, School of
Music Composition
Smith Music Hall
Speakers, Visiting
Student Performance
Symphony Orchestra

Administrative Information

Repository: The Sousa Archives and Center for American Music

Accruals: Originally obtained from the Music and Performing Arts Library on March 7, 2013. A second set of recordings, Series 9, was found within the Music and Performing Arts library in 2014 and were transferred to the Sousa Archives on August 9, 2015 and December 7, 2015. Additional reel-to-reel recordings of the 1970 and 1971 performances of the University of Illinois Opera Group and 1971 performances of the John Wustman studio were transferred to the Sousa Archives from the Library's Audio Preservation Unit on August 18, 2016. Recordings of the University wind band and men's glee club tapes were transferred from the the University Press Building on September 26, 2017, and a third additional reel-to-reel tapes from the Music and Performing Arts Library was transferred to the Center on May 1, 2018.

Acquisition Source: School of Music Audio Department

Appraisal Information: Several items within all series were deaccessioned due to decay, lack of information on the object, and duplication elsewhere within the collection or at other archives. Several discs in series 9 were deaccessioned due to acetate breakdown, but a description of the record number and works performed have been retained within the collection record.

Related Materials: Festival of Contemporary Arts Programs Announcements, 1948- (record series: 12/1/806) For more information please see http://archives.library.illinois.edu/archon/index.php?p=collections/controlcard&id=5243.

Related Publications: For further information about other Lejaren Hiller sound recordings and personal papers please visit√???√??√?¬† the University at Buffalo's Lejaren Hiller Papers which can be accessed using the following URL [https://research.lib.buffalo.edu/hiller].


Box and Folder Listing


Browse by Series:

[Series 1: University of Illinois Ensembles, 1950-92],
[Series 2: Faculty Recitals and Lectures, 1949-1992],
[Series 3: Student Recitals, 1955, 1963-1992],
[Series 4: Festival of Contemporary Arts, 1953-1978],
[Series 5: Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra, 1960-1985],
[Series 6: Convocations, Symposia, Forums, and Guest Recitals, 1952-1986],
[Series 7: Special Requests and Donations, 1950-1988],
[Series 8: Card Catalogs, 1945-1992],
[Series 9: Transcription Discs, 1948-1951],
[Series 10: DAT Sound Recordings, 1979-2001],
[Series 11: F1 Audio and Betamax Video Recordings, 1984-1991],
[All]

Series 3: Student Recitals, 1955, 1963-1992Add to your cart.
Box 198Add to your cart.
Reel 18: Claire Richards, August 2, 1955Add to your cart.
Claire Richards Plays Elliot Carter
Call Number: TAPE M048115
Reel 19: James Javore, baritone, November 22, 1968Add to your cart.

Kenneth Bannon, tenor; John Wustman, piano

O Mimi, tu piu non torni - Puccini; Solenne in quest'ors - Verdi; Per la gloria d'adorarvi - Bononcini; Come raggio di sol - Caldara; Amarilli, mia bella - Caccini; Till Havs - Nordquist; Skogen Sover - Alfven; Tonera - Sjoberg; Svarta Rosor, Op. 36, No. 1 - Sibelius

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048163 v.1
Reel 20: James Javore, baritone, November 22, 1968Add to your cart.

Kenneth Bannon, tenor; John Wustman, piano

Don Quichotte a Dulcinee: Chanson romanesque, Chanson epique, Chanson a boire - Ravel; Oui, c'est elle - Bizet; O cielo... Nella stanza convien dir - Rossini

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048163 v.2
Box 199Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Darlene Wiley, soprano, November 23, 1968Add to your cart.

Olga Sandor, piano

"Misera dove son?ah, non son io che parlo" - Wolfgang A. Mozart; Eight Songs from the Spanisches Liederbuch: Mogen alle bosen Zungen, Bedeckt mich mit Blumen, Bitt' Ihn O Mutter, In dem Schatten meiner Locken, Sie blasen zum Abmarsch, Alle gingen Herz zur Ruh, Geh' Geliebter, Ach im Maien war's - Hugo Wolf

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048164 v.1
Reel 2: Darlene Wiley, soprano, November 23, 1968Add to your cart.

Olga Sandor, piano

Der Mond - Felix Mendelssohn; Auf flugeln des Gesanges - Felix Mendelssohn; Neue Liebe - Felix Meldelssohn; Melodies Passageres: Puisque tout passe, Un cygne, Tombeau dans un parc, Le cloche chante, Depart - Samuel Barber; The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation - Purcell-Britten

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048164 v.2
Reel 3: Carolyn Val Schmidt, soprano, November 8, 1966Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

Paul Ulanowsky, piano

O'er the Hills Far Away (Hopkinson) - Franses Hopkinson; Two Melodies of Revolutionary Times: The Charms of Floremel, The Heavy Hours - arr. Samuel Endicott; Pleasing Tales in Dear Romances (Thomas Arne) - arr. Geoffrey Bush; Dem Unenolichen (F. G. Klopstock), Lachen und Weinen (F. Ruckert), Heidenroslein (Goethe), Die Manner sind Mechant (J. G. Seidl), Auflosung (J. Mayrhofer), Die junge Nonne (J. N. Craigher), Litanei (J. G. Jacobi), Gretchen am Spinnrade (from Goethe's Faust) - Franz Schubert; Reves (Textes anonymes du XX Siecle): Marronniers, Toi, Confidence, Le Mistral, "Long Distance", Jeunesse - Darius Milhaud; The Mystery (Five Songs of Motherhood, poems by Gabriela Mistral, translations by Anita K. Fleet): He Has Kissed Me, Gentleness, To My Husband, At Dawn, Rocking - Carlisle Floyd

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048180
Reel 4: Thomas S. Howell, flute, January 12, 1969Add to your cart.

Neely Bruce, piano; Shirley Blankenship, harp; William Brooks, harpsichord

Sonata in G Major, Op. 83, No. 1: Allegro con fuoco, Variationen uber ein altes schwedisches Lied, Allegro - Friedrich Kuhlau

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048192 v.1
Reel 5: Thomas S. Howell, flute, January 12, 1969Add to your cart.

Neely Bruce, piano; Shirley Blankenship, harp; William Brooks, harpsichord

Alla Rustica for flute and harp - Andre Jolivet; Thresholds II for solo flute - Thomas Howell; Sonata in B Minor for traverso and obbligato harpsichord - J. S. Bach

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048192 v.2
Reel 6: Ruth Thomson, mezzo soprano, December 17, 1968Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

A Virgin shall be with Child (Songs of the Nativity) - John LaMontaine; Nativity Carol (Traditional Czech) - John La Montaine; Now begin on Christmas Day (Gerard Manley Hopkins) - John LaMontaine; Now ys cum the thyme (novellis, Novellis, of Wonderful Mervellys) - John LaMontaine; Three Songs (Seis Canciones Castellanas): Alla arriba en aquella montana, No quiero tus avellanas, Como quieres que advine - Jesus Guridi

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048197 v.1
Reel 7: Ruth Thomson, mezzo soprano, December 17, 1968Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Giran pure in ciel - Bernardo Pasquini; Bois epais (Amadis) - Jean-Baptist Lully; Revenez, Amours (Deux Morceaux de Thesee) - Jean-Baptiste Lully; Frauenliebe und Leben (Chamisso): Seit ich ihn gesehen, Er der Herrlichste von Allen, Ich kann's nicht fassen nicht glauben, Du Ring an meinem Finger, Helft mir ihr Schwestern, Susser Freund, An meinem Herzen an meiner Brust, Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmerz gethan - Robert Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048197 v.2
Reel 8: James Keays, horn, November 3, 1970Add to your cart.

Kenneth Laufer, piano; Dorothy Thomas, piano; R. Marshall Johnson, violin; Suzanne Kelly, viola; Cheryl Fippen, violoncello; Mary Kurowski, horn; David Barford, horn; David Parks, horn; Audrey Pedersen, viola

Quintet in E flat for Horn and Strings K. 407 (1782): Allegro, Andante, Allegro - W. A. Mozart; Fantasie-Stucke Op. 73 (1849): I. Zart und mit Ausdruck, II. Lebhaft leicht, III. Rasch und mit Feuer - Robert Schumann, arr. Verne Reynolds; Laudatio (1966) - Bernhard Krol; Four Short Pieces (1958): Andante con moto, Allegro, Andante con moto, Allegro non troppo - Halsey Stevens; Scherzo Concertante for Horn and Piano (1966) - Vaclav Nelhybel; Trois Pieces pour 4 cors Op. 20 (1953): I. Prelude, II. Aria, III. Final - Julien-Francois Zbinden

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048206
Reel 9: Student Recital, November 29, 1970Add to your cart.

Canzon septimi toni No. 2 - Gabrieli; Serenade for Brass: I. Allegro, II. Andante, III. Vivace - Robert Starer; Trio: I. Rubato, II. Allegro, III. Rubato - Douglas Lemmon; Centone No. 1 for Brass Quintet: II. I Love and Have My Love Regarded (Thomas Weelkes), III. Come Holy Ghost (Christopher Tye), IV. Revecy Venir du Printans (Claude Lejeune) - trans. Verne Reynolds

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048209
Reel 10: James G. Smith, conductor, October 25, 1970Add to your cart.

All People Clap Your Hands - Thomas Weelkes; O, Clap Your Hands - Ralph Vaughan Williams; La plus belle de la ville - Clement Janequin; Qu'est-ce d'amour? - Clement Janequin; Ventz hardis et legiers - Clement Janequin; Scene from Dido and Aeneas: I. Great Minds against Themselves Conspire (Chorus), II. When I Am Laid in Earth (Aria), III. With Dropping Wings, Ye Cupids Comes (Chorus) - Henry Purcell; Nunc dimittis - Francesco Durante; Two Quartets (Op. 112, No. 1 and 2: I. Sehnsucht, II. Nachtens - Johannes Brahms; Rejoice in the Lamb: I. Rejoice in the Lamb (Chorus), II. Let Nimrod, the Mighty Hunter (Chorus), III. Hallelujah (Chorus), IV. For I Will Consider My Cat (Aria for Soprano), V. For the Mouse is a Creature (Aria for Alto), VI. For the Flowers Are Great Blessings (Aria for Tenor), VII. For I Am under the Same Accusation (Chorus), VIII. For H Is a Spirit (Recitative for Baritone), IX. For the Instruments Are by Their Rhymes (Chorus), X. Hallelujah (Chorus) - Benjamin Britten

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048210
Reel 11: Student Composers Concert, March 25, 1970Add to your cart.

Three Songs: Market Street, Chapter One, Gaudeamus Igitur - Richard Toole; Sonata for Piano: Allegro Non Troppo, Andante Espressivo, Rondo: Allegro Moderato - Randall K. DeBruyn; Elegy: After Tu Fu - Philip Brink

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048869
Reel 12: Phyllis Rappeport, piano, July 14, 1963Add to your cart.

The Summer Chamber Players

Concerto No. 22 in E flat Major, K. 482: Allegro, Andante, Allegro - W. A. Mozart

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049385
Reel 13: Graduate Recital: The Flute Sonatas of Johann Sebastian Bach, November 15, 1963Add to your cart.

Thomas Howell, flute; Dorothy Hubbard, flute; Virginia Nanzetta, flute; Patrick Purswell, flute; Nina Sackett, harpsichord; William Skidmore, violoncello

Sonata IV in C Major for Flute and Continuo: Andante-Presto, Allegro, Adagio, Menuetto I and II - Johann Sebastian Bach; Sonata V in E Minor for Flute and Continuo: Adagio ma non tanto, Allegro, Andante, Allegro - Johann Sebastian Bach; Sonata in A Minor for Flute Alone: Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Bourree anglaise - Johann Sebastian Bach; Sonata VI in E Major for Flute and Continuo: Adagio ma non tanto, Allegro, Siciliano, Allegro assai - Johann Sebastian Bach

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049392
Reel 14: Jon Humphrey, tenor, May 24, 1964Add to your cart.

Eric Dalheim, piano

Die Schone Mullerin, D. 795 - Franz Schubert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049409
Reel 15: Anita Bullard, cello, October 25, 1964Add to your cart.

Byrnell Figler, piano

Sonata in D Major, Op. 102, No. 2: Allegro con brio, Adagio con molto sentimento d'affetto, Allegro fugato - Beethoven

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049417
Reel 16: Eugene Gratovich, violin, December 2, 1964Add to your cart.

Byrnell Figler, piano

Sonata for Violin and Piano, D Major, Op. 96a: Moderato, Scherzo, Andante, Allegro con brio - Prokofiev

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049424
Reel 17: Ernest E. Bastin, trumpet, December 13, 1964Add to your cart.

Tower Music for Brass Quintet: Andante con moto, Allegro marziale - Karol Rathaus

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049426
Reel 18: Concertation: Klangeroo, May 27, 1965Add to your cart.

Three Pieces for Piano - Morgan Powell; Occasion - Ronald Thomas; Piece for Cello and Piano in Four Parts - Pat Purswell; Imbrications - Donald Andrus; Carols, Orisons - Arthur Maddox; Orbs with Flute - Burt Levy; "When in Eternal Lines to Time Thou Grow'st - Lynn David Newton

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049439
Box 200Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Kenneth Drake, broadwood piano, October 21, 1965Add to your cart.

Sonata in C sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2: Adagio sostenuto, Allegretto, Presto agitato - Ludwig van Beethoven; Sonata in A flat Major, Op. 110: Moderato cantabile molto espressivo, Allegro molto, Adagio ma non troppo-Fuga: Allegro ma non troppo - Ludwig van Beethoven

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049445
Reel 2: Delreen Hafenrichter, soprano, October 14, 1965Add to your cart.

Malcolm Bilson, piano

Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata 115) - J. S. Bach; Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffe susse (Cantata 211) - J. S. Bach; Les Nuits d'Ete (Gautier): Villanelle, Le Spectre de la Rose, Sur les Lagunes, L'Absence, Au Cimetiere, L'Ile Inconnue - Hector Berlioz; Scene with Rondo (K. 505): Ch'io mi scordi di te? - W. A. Mozart; Morgen (MacKay) - Richard Strauss; Fur Funfzehn Pfennige (from des Knaben Wunderhorn) - Richard Strauss; Die Zeitlose (von Gilm) - Richard Strauss; Wiegenlied (Dehmel) - Richard Strauss; Zueignung (von Gilm) - Richard Strauss; Village Scenes (based on Czech words and melodies from the Zvolen district): Haymaking, At the Bride's, Wedding, Lullaby, Lad's Dance - Bela Bartok

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049446 v.1
Reel 3: Delreen Hafenrichter, soprano, October 14, 1965Add to your cart.

Malcolm Bilson, piano

cont. from V.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049446 v.2
Reel 4: Paul Gorski, violin, October 10, 1965Add to your cart.
Sonata for Solo Violin - Bela Bartok
Call Number: TAPE M049448
Reel 5: Delreen Hafenrichter, soprano, April 9, 1967Add to your cart.

Malcolm Bilson, piano

Shut Our That Moon: She to Him, Shut Our That Moon, A Bygone Occasion, The Riddle - Gordon Binkerd; Der Hirt auf dem Felson - Franz Schubert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049448 v.1
Reel 6: Delreen Hafenrichter, soprano, April 9, 1967Add to your cart.

Malcolm Bilson, piano

Cantata No. 51: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen: Aria, Recitative, Aria, Choral-Alleluja - J. S. Bach; Der Hirt auf dem Felson - Franz Schubert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049488 v.2
Reel 7: Delreen Hafenrichter, soprano, April 9, 1967Add to your cart.

Malcolm Bilson, piano

Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena), Dansa (Martelo) - Heitor Villa-Lobos

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049488 v.3
Reel 8: The Opera Literature Class: A Program of Operatic Ensembles, April 13, 1967Add to your cart.

Simone Boccanegra (scene from Prologue) - Giuseppi Verdi; Die Meistersinger von Nuernberg (scene from act III) - Richard Wagner; Cosi Fan Tutte (finale of act II) - W. A. Mozart

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049489
Reel 9: Lawrence Weller, baritone, March 21, 1967Add to your cart.

Eric Dalheim, harpsichord and piano; Thomas Howell, piccolo

Come Again! Sweet Love Doth Now Invite - John Dowland; Flow, My Tears - John Dowland; The Lowest Trees Have Tops - John Dowland; Wilt Thou, Unkind, Thus Reave Me - John Dowland; Poeme d'un Jour (Grandmougin): Recontre, Toujours, Adieu - Gabriel Faure; Verzagen (Lemcke) - Johannes Brahms; Der Kuss (Holty) - Johannes Brahms; Unuberwindlich (Goethe) - Johannes Brahms; In Stiller Nacht (Volkslied) - Johannes Brahms; Mein Madel Hat Einen Rosenmund (Volkslied) - Johannes Brahms; Nachtigall (Reinhold) - Johannes Brahms; Wie Froh und Frisch (Tieck) - Johannes Brahms; Abide With Me (Rev. Henry F. Lyte) - Charles Ives; Religion (James T. Bixby) - Charles Ives; Three Songs of the War: Tom Sails Away (Ives), In Flanders Fields (McCrae), He Is There (Ives) - Charles Ives

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049493
Reel 10: Vernon Yenne, tenor, August 10, 1967Add to your cart.

Eric Dalheim, piano; John Garvey, violin; Marilyn Bos, violin; Charles Rullman, oboe and English horn; William Magers, viola; Donna Eiseman, cello; Jean La Rosa, flute

Canary Cantata - G. F. Telemann; From "The Second Set of Canzonettas": The Sailor's Song, The Wanderer, Piercing Eyes - Joseph Haydn; Einlage from Traetta's "Ifigenia in Tauride": Recitative ed Aria di Oreste - Joseph Haydn; Clair de Lune (Verlaine) - Gabriel Faure; Nell (De Lisle) - Gabriel Faure; Chanson du Pecheur (Gautier) - Gabriel Faure; Tristesse (Gautier) - Gabriel Faure; Fleur Jetee (Silvestre) - Gabriel Faure;

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049770 v.1
Reel 11: Vernon Yenne, tenor, August 10, 1967Add to your cart.

Eric Dalheim, piano; John Garvey, violin; Marilyn Bos, violin; Charles Rullman, oboe and English horn; William Magers, viola; Donna Eiseman, cello; Jean La Rosa, flute

The Curfew (Yeats): He Reproves the Curlew, The Lover Mourns for the Loss of Love, The Withering of the Boughs, He Hears the Cry of the Sedge - Warlock

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049770 v.2
Reel 12: Annual Concerto Concert: Selected Senior and Graduate Student Soloists with University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra: rehearsal, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Charles DeLaney, conductor

Concerto from Trobone and Orchestra (1924): Moderato assai ma molto maestoso - Launy Grondahl; Aria "O Mio Fernando" from La Favorita - G. Donizetti; Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra: Allegro moderato - M. Spisak; Monologue from Falstaff - Giuseppi Verdi; Concerto No. 5 in E flat for Piano and Orchestra: Rondo: Allegro - Ludwig van Beethoven

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049816 v.1
Reel 13: Annual Concerto Concert: Selected Senior and Graduate Student Soloists with University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra: rehearsal, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Charles DeLaney, conductor

Concerto No. 21 in C Major for Piano and Orchestra, K. 467: Allegro vivace assai - W. A. Mozart; Aria "Amour viens aider" from Samson and Delilah - C. Saint-Saens; Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra, Op. 102: Andante - Johannes Brahms; Three Blake Songs: 1. From "Auguries of Innocence", 2. Ah! Sunflower, 3. The Fly - William Colson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049816 v.2
Reel 14: Annual Concerto Concert: Selected Senior and Graduate Student Soloists with University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra: rehearsal, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Charles DeLaney, conductor

Concert Piece for Bassoon and String Orchestra - Burrill Phillips; Aria "Ah fors e lui," from La Traviata - Giuseppi Verdi; Concerto No. 2 in F Minor for Piano and Orchestra: Allegro vivace - Frederic Chopin; Concerto from Trobone and Orchestra (1924): Moderato assai ma molto maestoso - Launy Grondahl

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049816 v.3
Reel 15: Annual Concerto Concert: Selected Senior and Graduate Student Soloists with University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra: rehearsal, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Charles DeLaney, conductor

Concerto No. 5 in E flat for Piano and Orchestra: Rondo: Allegro - Ludwig van Beethoven

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049816 v.4
Reel 16: Annual Concerto Concert: Selected Senior and Graduate Student Soloists with University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Charles DeLaney, conductor

Concerto No. 21 in C Major for Piano and Orchestra, K. 467: Allegro vivace assai - W. A. Mozart; Aria "Amour viens aider" from Samson and Delilah - C. Saint-Saens; Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra, Op. 102: Andante - Johannes Brahms; Three Blake Songs: 1. From "Auguries of Innocence", 2. Ah! Sunflower, 3. The Fly - William Colson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049818 v.1
Reel 17: Annual Concerto Concert: Selected Senior and Graduate Student Soloists with University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Charles DeLaney, conductor

Concert Piece for Bassoon and String Orchestra - Burrill Phillips; Aria "Ah fors e lui," from La Traviata - Giuseppi Verdi; Concerto No. 2 in F Minor for Piano and Orchestra: Allegro vivace - Frederic Chopin; Concerto from Trobone and Orchestra (1924): Moderato assai ma molto maestoso - Launy Grondahl

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049818 v.2
Reel 18: Annual Concerto Concert: Selected Senior and Graduate Student Soloists with University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Charles DeLaney, conductor

Aria "O Mio Fernando" from La Favorita - G. Donizetti; Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra: Allegro moderato - M. Spisak; Monologue from Falstaff - Giuseppi Verdi

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049818 v.3
Reel 19: Annual Concerto Concert: Selected Senior and Graduate Student Soloists with University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra, May 19, 1968Add to your cart.

Charles DeLaney, conductor

Concerto No. 5 in E flat for Piano and Orchestra: Rondo: Allegro - Ludwig van Beethoven

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049818 v.4
Reel 20: Rebecca Berg, mezzo coloratura, March 2, 1969Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Ch'io mi scordi di te? - Wolfgang A. Mozart; Ich bin der Welt abhanded gekommen - Gustav Mahler; Das Irdische Leben - Gustav Mahler; Erinnerung - Gustav Mahler; Lob des hohen Verstands - Gustav Mahler; Three Poems of Robert Liddell Lowe: All Foxes, This Glittering Grief, Phoenix Afire - Herbert Elwell

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049838 v.1
Box 201Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Rebecca Berg, mezzo coloratura, March 2, 1969Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Chansons de Bilitis: La Flute de Pan, La Chevelure, La Tombeau des Naiades - Claude Debussy; La Madre al Figlio Lontano - Ildebrando Pizzetti; I Pastori - Ildebrando Pizzetti

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049838 v.2
Reel 2: Jane Spears, contralto, March 6, 1969Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano; Mary Esch, cello; John Alexander, Organ

Solokantate fur Alt Violoncello and Organ: Jubilate Deo - Dietrich Buxtehude; Moricke Lieder: Der Genesene an die Hoffnung, Lebe Wohl, Er ists, Schlafendes Jesuskind, Das verlassene Magdlein, Desang Weylas, Lied vom Winde - Hugo Wolf

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049840 v.1
Reel 3: Jane Spears, contralto, March 6, 1969Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano; Mary Esch, cello; John Alexander, Organ

Mirroir Brulant: Tu vois le feu du soir, Je nommerai ton front - Francis Poulenc; Hermit Songs: At S. Patrick's Purgatory, The Crucifixion, The Heavenly Banquet, The Monk and His Cat, The Desire for Hermitage

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049840 v.2
Reel 4: Lee Duckles, cello, May 15, 1969Add to your cart.

Robert Ray, Piano; Arthur Maddox, Piano

Drei Stucke - A. Webern; Projection - Joji Yuasa

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049841
Reel 5: Richard Kvistad, percussion, March 22, 1969Add to your cart.

Five Improvisations for Vibraphone and Piano: I. Allegro moderato, II. Andate, III. Vivace, IV. Moderato, V. Presto, ma non troppo - Koji Takeuchi; Post Script - Thomas Howell; Five Percussion Duets: Snare Drum and Field Drum, One Marimba, Two Pair of Timpani, Six Drums and Six Blocks, Multiple Instrument Set-up - Richard Kvistad

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049845 v.1
Reel 6: Richard Kvistad, percussion, March 22, 1969Add to your cart.

Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion: Assai lento; Allegro molto, Leno ma non troppo, Allegro non troppo - Bela Bartok

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049845 v.2
Reel 7: Richard Kvistad, percussion, March 22, 1969Add to your cart.

Subway - Richard Mansfield

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049845 v.3
Reel 8: John G. Schaeffer, April 21, 1969Add to your cart.

Chorale Prelude: "An Wasserflussen Babylon" (pedale doppio), BWV 653b - Johann Sebastian Bach; Prelude and Fugue in E Minor, "the Wedge," BWV 548 - Johann Sebastian Bach; Variations and Interludes: Theme, Variation I, Interlude I, Variation II, Variation III, Variation IV, Ibterlude II, Variation V - Neely Bruce

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049851
Reel 9: Vernon Opheim, conductor, May 5, 1969Add to your cart.

O barmherziger Vater - Andreas Hammerschmidt; Ubi caritas (motet on Gregorian Chant) - Maurice Durufle; Cantate Domino - Giovanni Gabrieli; Missa Brevis in D (K.194) - Wolfgang A. Mozart; Three Choruses from E. E. Cummings: dominic has, dim/1(a, maggie and millie and molly and may (1960) - Peter Schickele; Three Part-songs: In A Wood Op. 41, No. 1, A Cold Frost Came Op. 41, No. 3, Early Spring Op. 59, No. 2 - Felix Mendelssohn; Two Elizabethan Madrigals: Why Weeps, Alas! My Lady Love, Shoot, False Love, I Care Not - Thomas Morlet; Two English Romantic Madrigals: Why Weeps, Alas! My Lady Love, Shoot, False Love, I Care Not - Robert L. Pearsall

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049855
Reel 10: Lindo Ottsen, soprano, May 11, 1969Add to your cart.

John Wustman, Piano; Alan Thoms, Conductor

They are There - Charles Ives; At the River - Charles Ives; In Flanders Fields - Charles Ives; Aebleblomst, Op. 10 - Carl Nielsen; Natten er sas stille - C. E. F. Weyse; Min tankes tank - Edvard Grieg; Schlechtes Wetter, Op. 69, No. 5 - Richard Strauss; Einerlei, Op. 69, No. 3 - Richard Strauss; Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei, Op. 36, No. 3 - Richard Strauss; Quatre Meldoies: Pantomime, Clair de lune, Pierrot, Apparition - Claude-Achille Debussy; Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: I. Aria, II> Dansa - Heitor Villa-Lobos

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049856
Reel 11: Kenneth Bannon, tenor, May 16, 1969Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

John Wustman, Piano

The Enemy Said "Israel in Egypt" - G. F. Handel; Alma Mia "Floridante" - G. F. Handel; Sei mia gioia "Parthenope" - G. F. Handel; Standchen - Johannes Brahms; Sonntag - Johannes Brahms; Die Mainacht - Johannes Brahms; All mein Gedanken - Richard Strauss; Cacilie - Richard Strauss

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049857 v.1
Reel 12: Kenneth Bannon, tenor, May 16, 1969Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

John Wustman, Piano

Meco Verrai "Roselinda" - Francesco Veracini; Stornellatrice - Ottorino Respighi; Musica Proibita - Stanislas Gastaldon; L'Alba separa dalla luce l'ombra - Paolo Tosti; Sweet Chance - Michael Head; Why Have You Stolen My Delight - Michael Head; Damask Roses - Roger Quilter; My Life's Delight - Roger Quilter

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049857 v.2
Reel 13: Barbara Hill Moore, mezzo-contralto, May 19, 1969Add to your cart.

John Wustman, Piano

Lord, What is Man? - Purcell, arr. By Britten; Der Schmied - Brahms; In Waldeseinsamekeit - Brahms; Der Jager - Brahms; Liebestreu - Brahms; Aria: Re dell' abisso, affrettati from "Un Ballo in Maschera" - Verdi; Tel Jour Telle Nuit: 1. Bonne journee, 2. Une ruine coquille vide, 3. Le front comme un drapeau perdu, 4. Une roulotte courverte en tuiles, 5. A toutes brides - Poulenc; Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child - arr. by A. L. Kimbrough; Weepin' Mary - arr. by H. T. Burleigh; Fix Me, Jesus - arr. by Hall Johnson; Wade in de Water - arr. by H. T. Burleigh

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049859
Reel 14: John G. Schaeffer, May 22, 1969Add to your cart.

Premier Fantasie - Jehan Alain; L'Ascension: Four Symphonic Meditations for Organ: I. Majesty of Christ praying that His Father should glorify Him, II. Serene Alleluias from a soul longing for Heaven, III. Outburst of joy from a soul before the Glory of Christ which is its own glory, IV. Prayer from Christ ascending towards his Father; Sinfonietta: I - Allegretto, II - Andante, III - Allegro Giocoso - Jean Guillou; Suite, Op. 5: I - Prelude, II - Sicilienne, III - Toccata - Maurice Durufle

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049861 v.1
Reel 15: John G. Schaeffer, May 22, 1969Add to your cart.

cont. from V.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049861 v.2
Reel 16: Kenneth Laufer, piano, December 4, 1970Add to your cart.

Sonata (unfinished) in C (D. 840): Moderato, Andante - Schubert; Six Preludes: Grave, Allegretto Tranquillo ma con Moto, Vivace, Lento, Vivace - Martin; Four Sonatas: D Major (L. 463, K. 430): Non presto ma a Tempo di Ballo, F Minor (L. 475, K. 519): Allegro Assai, C Major (L. 457, K. 132): Cantabile; G Major, (L. 286, K. 427): Presto, quanto sia possibbile - D. Scarlatti; Fantasie, Op. 17: Durchaus phantastische und leidenschaftlich vorzutragen, Massig Durchaus energisch, Langsam getragen. Durchweb leise zu halten - R. Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049907
Reel 17: Linda Vickerman, Philip Larson, May 7, 1970Add to your cart.

Geistliche Lieder Aus Dem Spanischen Liederbuch: Nun bin ich dein; Die du Gott gebarst; Nun wandre, Maria; Die ihr schwebet; Fuhr mich, Kind; Ach, des Knaben Augen; Muhvoll komm ich und beladen; Ach, wie lang die Seele schlummert!

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049920 v.1
Reel 18: Linda Vickerman, Howard Crook, Marilyn Winter, Philip Larson, May 7, 1970Add to your cart.

Geistliche Lieder Aus Dem Spanischen Liederbuch: Herr, was tragt der Boden hier; Wunden tragst du, mein Geliebter; Aus Dem "Buch Suleika" Des Westostlichen Divans (Goethe): Nicht Gelegenheit macht Diebe; Hoch begluckt in deiner Liebe; Als ich auf dem Euphrat schiffte; Dies zu deuten bin erbotig!; Hatt ich irgend wohl Bedenken; Koom, Liebchen, komm; Wie sollt ich heiter bleiben; Wenn ich dein gedenke; Locken, Haltet mich gefangen; Nimmer will ich dich verlieren!

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049920 v.2
Reel 19: Student Composition Concert, May 18, 1970Add to your cart.

University Madrigal Singers, David Wilson, director; Maggi Payne, flute and electronics; Charles Madden, electronics; Russell Meyer, organ; Art Maddox, harpsichord; Don DeRoche, clarinet; James McNeely, clarinet; Joseph Jennings, saxophone; Richard Toole, violin; Steve Hartman, violin; Genie Frith, violin; Art Klima, viola; Cheryl Fippen, cello; Chris Byrne, contrabass; Bob Rosen, percussion; Larry Dillingham, percussion

Three Almanack Verses - Steven Allcock; Feedback/Maggi - Charles Madden; Autumnal Vagaries; Fantasia I - Russell Meyer; Pitch City - William Duckworth; Rip Off - Edward Kobrin; Sonata for Unaccompanied Violin - Richard Toole; Continuum Hypothesis - Linda Timmel; Hassels - Chris Byrne

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049927 v.1
Box 202Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Student Composition Concert, May 18, 1970Add to your cart.

Maggi Payne, flute and electronics; Steven Beck, lighting; James McNeely, clarinet; Steve Harman, violin; Genie Frith, violin; Art Klima, viola; Cheryl Fippen, cello; Chris Byrne, contrabass; Bob Rosen, percussion; Larry Dillingham, percussion

Rip Off - Edward Kobrin; Clarinet Solo - Steve Ruzich; Continuum Hypothesis - Linda Timmel; Hassles - Chris Byrne

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049927 v.2
Reel 2: Paul Benningfield, tenor, July 28, 1970Add to your cart.

Marian Jersild Lott, piano

Romanzen aus Magelone: Keinen hat es noch gereut, Traun! Bogen und Pfeil sind gut fur den Feind, Sind es Schmerzen sind es Freuden, Liebe kam aus fernen Landen, So willst du des Armen, Wie soll ich die Freude di Wonne denn tragen, War es dir dem diese Lippen bebten, Wir mussen uns trennen, Ruhe Sussliebchen - Johannes Brahms

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049938 v.1
Reel 3: Paul Benningfield, tenor, July 28, 1970Add to your cart.

Marian Jersild Lott, piano

Romanzen aus Magelone: Verzweiflung-So tonet denn schaumende Wellen, Wie schnell verschwindet so Licht als Glanz, Muss es eine Trennung geben, Sulima-Geliebter wo zaudert, Wie froh und frisch, Treue Liebe dauert lange - Johannes Brahms

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049938 v.2
Reel 4: Andrea Een, violin; Thomas Tatton, viola; Dale Newton, Cello, September 20, 1970Add to your cart.

Thomas Baker, piano

Trio in C Minor, Op. 1, No. 3: Allegro con brio, Andante cantabile con Variazioni, Menuetto: Quasi Allegro, Finale: Prestissimo - Ludwig van Beethoven; Serenade for String Trio, Op. 10: Marcia, Romanza, Scherzo, Tema con Variazioni, Rondo - Erno Dohnanyi; Trio in B flat, Op. 99: Allegro moderato, Andante un poco mosso, Scherzo: Allegro, Rondo: Allegro vivace - Franz Schubert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049947 v.1
Reel 5: Andrea Een, violin; Thomas Tatton, viola; Dale Newton, Cello, September 20, 1970Add to your cart.

Thomas Baker, piano

cont. from V.1

Call Number: TAPE M049947 v.2
Reel 6: John Kuzma, organ, October 12, 1970Add to your cart.

The Ascension: I. Majest of Christ praying that His Father should glorify Him, II. Serene Alleluias from a soul longing for Heaven, III. Outburst of joy from a soul before the Glory of Christ which is its own glory, IV. Prayer from Christ ascending towards His Father - Olivier Messiaen; Sonata for Organ: I. Andante-Allegro, II. Larghetto, III. Vivace - Vincent Persichetti

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049948 v.1
Reel 7: John Kuzma, organ, October 12, 1970Add to your cart.
Symphony No. 5: Grave, Allegro molto marcato, Tempo di scherzo ma non troppo vivo, Final - Louis Vierne
Call Number: TAPE M049948 v.2
Reel 8: Marla Mutschler, violin, December 9, 1970Add to your cart.

Paul Rolland, violin; Howard Osborn, viola; Peter Farrell, cello; Robert Ray, piano; Bernard Goodman, conductor

Sonata for Two Violins, Op. 56: Andante cantible, Allegro, Commodo (quasi Allegretto), Allegro con brio - Serge Prokofieff; Kammermusik Nr. 4 (Violin Konzert), Op. 36, Nr. 3: Signal, Sehr lebhaft, Nachtstuck-Massig schnelle Achtel, Lebhafte Viertel, So schnell wie moglich - Paul Hindemith

Call Number: TAPE M049962 v.1
Reel 9: Marla Mutschler, violin, December 9, 1970Add to your cart.

Paul Rolland, violin; Howard Osborn, viola; Peter Farrell, cello; Robert Ray, piano; Bernard Goodman, conductor

Quartet in A Major for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, Op. 26: Allegro non troppo, Poco Adagio, Scherzo-Poco Allegro, Finale-Allegro - Johannes Brahms

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049962 v.2
Reel 10: John Dimond, oboe, January 6, 1971Add to your cart.

Michael Haberkorn, accompanist

Sonata in G Minor: Largo, Presto, Andante, Allegro - Georg Philipp Telemann; Zwei Romanzen, Op. 94: Nicht Schnell, Nicht Schnell - Robert Schumann; Sonatina: Adagio, Allegro jiocoso, Lento, Allegro molto vivace - Jacob; Partita, Op. 41, No. 1 for English Horn and Organ: Liberamente, Larghetta, Vivace, Largo, Andante sostenuto - Jan Koetsier; Eli for Oboe, Clarinet, Violin, and Orchestra: Moderately fast, Very slow, Fast, Fast Very slow, Fast - Michael Bielski

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049966
Reel 11: Janice Larson Razaq, piano, January 7, 1971Add to your cart.

Phantasie, Op. 77 - Ludwig van Beethoven; Images, Book I: Reflection in the Water, Hommage to Rameau, Mouvement - Claude Debussy; Six Etudes (1953-54) - Louise Talma; Sonata in B Minor - Franz Liszt

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049967
Reel 12: John Charles Marting, bass-baritone, February 21, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Gia il sole dal Gange - Alessandro Scarlatti; Danza, danza, fanciulla gentile - Francesco Durante; Tu lo sai - Giuseppe Torelli; Sechs Lieder von Gellert: Bitten, Die Liebe des Nachsten, Vom Tode, Die Ehre Gottes aus der Natur, Gottess Macht und Vorsehung, Busslied - Ludwig van Beethoven; L'Amour De Moi - Anonymous; Bois Epais - Jean-Baptist Lully; Lydia - Gabriel Faure; Fleur jetee - Gabriel Faure; The Vagabond - Ralph Vaughan Williams; Bright is the Ring of Woods - Ralph Vaughan Williams; Silent Moon - Ralph Vaughan Williams; The Water Mill - Ralph Vaughan Williams

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049983
Reel 13: Virginia Farmer, violin, March 11, 1971Add to your cart.

William Magers, viola; Bernard Goodman, conductor

Concerto for Violin and Viola: Allegro, Adagio, Allegro - Johann Gottlieb Graun; Romantic Fantazy for Violin and Viola: Nocturne, Scherzino, Sonata-Finale - Arthur Benjamin

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049989
Reel 14: Barbara Boyd, soprano, April 14, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Se pieta (from "Julius Caesar") - G. F. Handel; Care Selve (from "Atalanta") - G. F. Handel; Tu la mia stella sei (from "Julius Caesar") - G. F. Handel; Wiegenlied (Dehmel) - Richard Strauss; Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden (Dahn) - Richard Strauss; Ruhe meine Seele (Henckel) - Richard Strauss; Standchen (von Schack) - Richard Strauss; O Cielo! dove son io (from "Aroldo") - Giuseppe Verdi; Chere Nuit (Ardenis) - Alfred Bachelet; Beau Soir (Bourget) - Claude Debussy; Depuis le Jour (from "Louise") - Gustave Charpentier; Cantata: Prelude, Rondo: Peter Go Ring dem Bells, Recitative: Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child, Air: Let us Break Bread Together; Toccata: Ride On King Jesus - John Carter

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049993
Reel 15: Frederick Black, tenor, April 16, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Opus 10: Zueignung (Herrmann von Gilm), Nichts, Die Nacht, Die Georgine, Geduld, Die Verschwiegenen, Die Zeitlose, Allerseelen - Richard Strauss; Chants D'Auvergne: L'eau de Source, Bailero, Pastourelle, Le Coucou - Joseph Canteloube, Unbewegte laue Luft (Daumer), Serenate (Goethe), Bei dir sind meine Gedanken (Halm), O komme holde Sommernacht. (Grohe), O kuhler Wald (Brentano) - Johannes Brahms; Oh, cease thy singing, Maiden fair (Puschkin), Here beauty dwells (Galina), O, Do not grieve for me! (Apukhtin), The floods of Spring (Tutscheff) - Sergei Rachmaninoff

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049996
Reel 16: Clara Sue Arnold, mezzo-soprano, April 18, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Berceuses du Chat: Sur le poele, Interieur, Dodo, Ce qu'il a le chat - Igor Stravinsky; Four Songs (Langston Hughes): In Time of Silver Rain, Heart, Carolina Cabin, Lonely People - Jean Berger; Irish Country Songs: B for Barney, You Couldn't Stop a Lover, I Have a Bonnet Trimmed with Blue, The Lover's Curse - arr. Herbert Hughes; Weltliche Lieder aus dem Spanischen Liederbuch: Klinge klinge mein Pandero, In dem Schatten meiner Locken, Tief im Herzen trag' ich Pein, Alle gingen Herz zur Ruh, Wer tat deinem Fusslein weh?, Sie blasen zum Abmarsch, Mogen alle bosen Zungen, Sagt seid Ihr es feinder Herr - Hugo Wolf

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049998
Box 203Add to your cart.
Reel 1: An Evening of Songs by Franz Schubert: Students of Eric L. Dalheim, December 5, 1978Add to your cart.

Totus in corde lanquet (Geistliche Arie, op. 46), (ca. 1816), To Sylvia (Shakespeare) (1826), Hark, hark, the lark (Shakespeare) (1826), Der Wachtelschlag (Sauter) (1822), An di Laute (Rochlitz) (1827), Am See (Bruchmann) (1822-23), Der Jungling und der Tod (Spaun) (1817), Der Jungling an der Quelle (Salis) (1815?), Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Goethe) (1817), Auf der Donau (Mayrhofer) (1817), Erster Verlust (Goethe) (1815), Der Wanderer an den Mond (Seidl) (1826), An di Nachtigall (Claudius) (1816), Litanei (Jacobi) (1816), Vedi quanto adoro (Aria from Matastasio's "Didone") (1816), Mio ben ricordati (Metastasio) (1817), Il modo di prender moglie ('buffo' aria, Metastasio) (1827), Am Grabe Anselmos (Claudius) (1816), Geheimes (Goethe) (1821), Wiegenlied (author unknown) (1816), Wehmut (Collin) (1823), Der Schiffer (Mayrhofer) (1817), Lebensmuth (Rellstab) (1828), Die Gebusche (Schlegel) (1820), Ava Maria (Scott, the German text by Storck) (1825) - Franz Schubert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M050025 v.1
Reel 2: An Evening of Songs by Franz Schubert: Students of Eric L. Dalheim, December 5, 1978Add to your cart.

cont. from V.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M050025 v.2
Reel 3: Michael W. Udow, percussion, April 30, 1971Add to your cart.

Concerto for Percussion - Darius Milhaud; From "Eight Pieces for Timpani": Canto, March - Elliot Carter; Trio for Flute, Vibraphone, and Double Bass: I, II, III - Thomas Fredrickson; Concerto for Percussionist with String Quartet: beforehand, during, afterward - Michael Udow; Two Transparent Structures for Percussion Quintet - Michael Udow

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060015
Reel 4: Michael W. Udow, composistion, May 1, 1971Add to your cart.

African Welcome Piece - Michael Udow; Concerto for Percussionist with String Quartet: beforehand, during, afterward - Michael Udow; American Indian Children's Poems - Michael Udow; Electric Silence (poems of Winfield T. Scott) - Michael Udow; Patterns for Woodwind Quintet - Michael Udow; Seven Textural Settings of Japanese Poetry (translations by Kenneth Rexroth) - Michael Udow

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060017
Reel 5: Joe Grant, baritone, May 3, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

An Chloe, Abendempfindung, Un Bacio di Mano - W. A. Mozart; Liederkreis (Op. 24) (Heine): Morgens steh' ich auf, Es treibt mich hin, Ich wandelte unter den Baumen, Lieb' Liebchen, Schone Wiege meiner Leiden, Warte warte wilder Schiffman, Berg' und Burgen schau'n herunter, Anfangs wollt' ich fast verzagen, Mit Myrten und Rosen - Robert Schumann; Le Manoir de Rosamonde (Robert de Bonnieres), Soupir (Sully Prudhomme), Chanson Triste (Jean Lahor) - Henri Duparc; Blue Mountain Ballads (Tennesee Williams): Heavenly Grass, Lonesome Man, Cabin, Sugar in the Cane - Paul Bowles

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060019
Reel 6: David Whaley, french horn, May 9, 1971Add to your cart.

Jay Peterson, harpsichord; Phyllis Galloway, recorder; Arthur Maddox, piano; Cheryl Fippen, cello

Deux Divertissements for horn and harpsichord: Fanfare-Menuet-Fanfare, Vite - Jean-Joseph Mouret; Concerto a tre for alto recorder, horn, and continuo: Allegro moderato, Loure, Tempo di Menuet - Georg Philipp Telemann; Trois Inventions for horn and piano: Rhyme, Intense, Robuste - Jean-Jacques Werner; Three Etudes for horn alone (from 48 Etudes for French Horn): 41. Allegretto, 6. Adagio, 3. Allegretto - Verne Reynolds; Duet II for horn and piano - Christian Wolff; Sonata, Op. 178 for horn and piano: Con moto, Quasi adagio, Con fuoco - Josef Rheinberger

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060025
Reel 7: Jeffrey H. Foote, baritone, May 11, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Piango, gemo - A. Vivaldi; Vieni, vieni - A. Vivladi; Toglietemi la vita ancor - A. Scarlatti; Five Eichendorff Poems: In der Fremde, Intermezzo, Waldesgesprach, Auf einer Burg, Fruhlingsnacht - Robert Schumann; "Hai gia vinta la causa!" (from "Le Nozze de Figaro") - W. A. Mozart; Six Heine Poems: Der Atlas, Ihr Bild, Das Fischermadchen, Die Stadt, Am Meer, Der Doppelganger - Franz Schubert; Four Songs: Jillian of Berry (anonymous), Sleep (John Fletcher), And wilt thou leave me thus? (Sir THomas Wyatt), Good ale (anonymous, XV cent.) - Peter Warlock

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060026
Reel 8: Patricia Crowe, mezzo-soprano, May 18, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Maria Stuart Lieder (Mary Queen of Scots): Abschied von Frankreich, Nach der Geburt ihres Sohnes, An die Konigin Elisabeth, Abschied von der Welt, Gebet - Robert Schumann; Fetes Galantes (Verlaine): En sourdine, Fantoches, Clair de Lune, Les Ingenus, Le Faune, Colloque sentimental - Claude Debussy; Three Folk Songs on Stephen Crane: There Was a Man With Tongue, I Saw a Man Pursuing, The Wayfarer - Paul Zonn; Seis Canciones Castellanas: Alla arriba en aquella montana, Sereno!, Llama-le con el panuelo, No quiero tus avellanas, Como quieres que adivine, Mananita de San Juan - Jesus Guridi

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060030
Reel 9: John M. Burkett, organ, July 1, 1971Add to your cart.

Suite du Deuxieme Ton (1710): Plein Jeu, Duo, Trio, Basse de Cromorne, Flutes, Recit de Nazard, Caprice - Louis-Nicolas Clerambault; Prelude and Fugue in E flat Major (BWV 552) - J. S. Bach; Fantaisie in F Minor, K. V. 608 (1791) - W. A. Mozart; Chorale Prelude and Fugue on "O traurigkeit, O Herzeleid" (1856-7) - Johannes Brahms; Prelude and Fugue in B Major, Op. 7 - Marcel Dupre

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060037
Reel 10: John Burkett, organ: Baroque Music for Trumpet and Organ, July 6, 1971Add to your cart.

David Tasa, trumpet; Thurman O. Douglass, trumpet; Louis Hall, oboe; Benjamin Woodruff, oboe; Lawrence Thee, bassoon

Concerto in D Major: Adagio, Allegro, Grave, Allegro - G. P. Telemann; Recit de Tierce en Taille (from Organ Mass, pub. 1699) - N. DeGrigny; Concerto in D Major: Largo, Vivace, Siciliano, Vivace - G. P. Telemann; Prelude and Fugue in F Minor (arr. From the 8th Harpsichord Suite by L. Lethbridge) - G. F. Handel; Sonata No. 3 in D Major: Allegro, Largo, Allegro - G. Aldrovandini

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060038 v.1
Reel 11: John Burkett, organ: Baroque Music for Trumpet and Organ, July 6, 1971Add to your cart.

David Tasa, trumpet; Thurman O. Douglass, trumpet; Louis Hall, oboe; Benjamin Woodruff, oboe; Lawrence Thee, bassoon

Sonata in D Major: Allegro, Aria, Allegro - A. Stradella; Variations on "More Palatino" - J. P. Sweelinck; Sinfonia con Tromba in D Major: Allegro, Adagio, Allegro - G. Torelli; Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV 671 (from Klavieruebung, Part III) - J. S. Bach; Sinfonia con due Trombe in D Major: Allegro, Adagio, Allegro - Anonymous

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060038 v.2
Reel 12: Linda Vickerman, mezzo-soprano, July 10, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert), Der Tamboursg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn), Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert), Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) - Gustav Mahler; Jesus neigt sein Haupt und stirbt - Franck; What can we poor females do? - PUrcell; Man is for the woman made - Purcell; Ach, boses Herz - Voigtlaender; Kunst des Kussens - Hammerschmidt; I pastori (d'Annunzio), La madre al figlio lontano (Pantini), Passeggiata (Papini) - Pizzetti

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060041 v.1
Reel 13: Linda Vickerman, mezzo-soprano, July 10, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Tel jour, telle nuit (Eluard): Bonne journee, Une ruine coquille vide, Le front comme un drapeau perdu, Une roulotte couverte en tuiles, A toutes brides, Une herbe pauvre, Je n'ai envie que de t'aimer, Figure de force brulante et farouce, Nous avons fait la nuit - Francis Poulenc

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060041 v.2
Reel 14: Joan Winden, mezzo soprano; William Winden, bass baritone, July 14, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Tocca a voi, dolenti lumi - Benedetto Marcello; Del mio Sol - Antonio Cifra; Le Bestiaire (Apollinaire): Le Dromadaire, La Chevre du Thibet, La Sauterelle, Le Dauphin, L'Ecrevisse, Le Carpe - Francis Poulenc; Wesendonck Lieder: Der Engel, Stehe still, Im Treibhaus, Schmerzen, Traume - Richard Wagner; Mentre ti lascio, o figlia, K. 513 - W. A. Mozart; Warmung, K. 416c - W. A. Mozart; Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt (Goethe) - Franz Schubert; Wiegenlied (Hebbl) - Robert Schumann; Es rauschet das Wasser (Goethe) - Johannes Brahms; Der Jager und sein Liebchen (Fallersleben) - Johannes Brahms

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060042
Reel 15: Linda Vickerman, mezzo-soprano, July 16, 1971Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Cosi amor mi fai languir - Stradella; Lacia ch'io pianga - Handel; Se tu m'ami - Pergolisi; Voglio farti dire il vero - Manzia; Chansons de Bilitis (Louys): La flute de Pan, Le chevelure, Le tombeau des Naiades - Debussy; Arioso from "Moscow Cantata"; Why?; Was I not a blade of grass - Tchaikowsky; Four Songs, Op. 21: Schlafen (Hebbel), Schlafend tragt man mich (Mombert), Nun ich der Riesen Starksten uberwand (Monbert), Warm die Lufte (Mombert) - Berg; Jerusalem, my happy home; Before sleeping; My Master hath a garden - Thomson; A nun takes the veil (Hopkins) - Barber; Death, be not proud (Donne) - Moore

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060044
Reel 16: David Whaley, french horn, July 25, 1971Add to your cart.

Virginia Farmer, violin; Jay Keister, piano; Paul Zonn, clarinet; Russell Bedford, bassoon; Linda Tanner, cello; Donald Wiggins, tenor; Sue Whaley, piano and horn; James Keays, horn; Alfred Blatter, horn; Christopher Byrne, double bass; Edwin London, conductor

Trio, Op. 44: Allegro, Lento, Theme and variations - Lennox Berkeley; Horati de vino Carmina, Op. 30: Toccata, Ciacona, Ragtime - Bernhard Krol

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060047 v.1
Reel 17: David Whaley, french horn, July 25, 1971Add to your cart.

Virginia Farmer, violin; Jay Keister, piano; Paul Zonn, clarinet; Russell Bedford, bassoon; Linda Tanner, cello; Donald Wiggins, tenor; Sue Whaley, piano and horn; James Keays, horn; Alfred Blatter, horn; Christopher Byrne, double bass; Edwin London, conductor

Serenata-Invano: Allegro non troppo ma brioso, Un poco adagio, Tempo di marcia (1914) - Carl Neilsen; Quartet (1966) - Christian Wolff; Concerto in E-flat Major: Allegro maestoso, Adagio, Rondo-Allegretto - attributed to Joseph Haydn

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060047 v.2
Reel 18: Gretchen Fogel, soprano, January 5, 1972Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano; Paul Zonn, clarinet

O del mio dolce ardor (from "Paris and Helen") - Gluck; Vedi Quanto adoro (from "Didone abbandonata") - Schubert; Der Hirt auf dem Felsen - Schubert; An die Nacht: Befreit, Geduld, Heimkehr, Heimliche Aufforderung - Strauss; Hermit Songs: At Saint Patrick's Purgatory, Church Bell at Night, St. Ita's Vision, The Heavenly Banquet, The Crucifixion, Sea-Snatch, Promiscuity, The Monk and His Cat, The Praises of God, The Desire for Hermitage - Barber

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060089
Reel 19: Dale Everett, bass-baritone, January 10, 1972Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano; Wayne Ryerson, oboe

Arise, Ye Subterranean Winds; Adam's Sleep; I Attempt from Love's Cickness to Fly; Evening Hymn - Purcell; Cantata No. 82 (Ich habe genug) - J.S. Bach; Vier ernste Gesange - Brahms

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060091
Reel 20: Paul Emmons, organ, January 14, 1972Add to your cart.

Tieno No. 3 Lleno de todos manos - Juan Cabaniles; From Mese pour les Couvents: Kyrie, Elevation, Offertoire sur les Grands Jeux - Francois Couperin; Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor (BWV 582) - J.S. Bach; Pieces de Fantasie, Suite No. 3: Impromptu - Louis Vierne; Trois Danses: Joies, Deuils (marche funebre, Luttes - Jehan Alain

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060094
Box 204Add to your cart.
Reel 1: William Stone - Baritone, February 21, 1972Add to your cart.

John Wustman, Piano

Winterreise - Poetry by Wilhelm Muller, Music by Franz Schubert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060106
Reel 2: Jo Ann Lacquet - Mezzo Soprano, March 20, 1972Add to your cart.

John Wustman, Piano

Giovanna D'Arco (1832) - Gioacchino Rossini; The Confession Stone (1968) - Robert Fleming; Berlitz Introduction to French: Befroe You Land, When You Go Sightseeing, At Your Hotel, When You Go Shopping, Is There a Doctor in the House?, If You Travel by Car, And Not to Forget Romance!, In an Emgergency (1971) - Joesph Fennimore; Siete Canciones populares Espanolas: El Pano Moruno, Seguidilla Murciana, Asturiana, Jota, Nan, Cancion, Polo - Manuel De Falla

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060118
Reel 3: John Wustman and Class, May 5, 1972Add to your cart.

Winifred Brown; John Stephens; Dale Everett; William Stone; Jo Ann Lacquet; Linda Vickerman; Donald Wiggins

The Complete Goethe Lieder (1888-89) - Hugo Wolf

Call Number: TAPE M060134 v.1
Reel 4: John Wustman and Class, May 5, 1972Add to your cart.

Winifred Brown; John Stephens; Dale Everett; William Stone; Jo Ann Lacquet; Linda Vickerman; Donald Wiggins

cont. from V.1

Call Number: TAPE M060134 v.2
Reel 5: Deborah Truschke, Soprano, May 22, 1972Add to your cart.

John Wustman, Piano

Misera, dove son! K. 369 - Mozart; Liederkreis, Op. 39: In der Fremde, Intermezzo, Waldesgeprach, Die Stille, Mondnacht, Schone Fremde, Auf einer Burg, In der Fremde, Wehmut, Zwielicht, Im Walde, Fruhlingsnacht - Schuman; Les Nuits d'Ete: Villanelle, Le Spectre de la Rose, Sur les Lagunes - Berlioz; Three arias from "The Ballad of Baby Doe": "Dearest Mama, I am writing...", " Gold is a fine thing...", "Always through the changing of sun and shadow..." - Douglas Moore

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060140
Reel 6: Lucinda Sloan, Mezzo-Soprano, May 27, 1972Add to your cart.View associated digital content.

John Wustman, Piano

Bel piacere (from Agrippina) - Handel; Cangio d'aspetto (from Admeto) - Handel;Dolente immagine di Fille mia - Bellini; Vaga luna che inargent - Bellini; Bein blause Auge - Brahms; Immer leiser wird mein Schulmmer - Brahms; Bei dir sind meine Gedanken - Brahms; "Feinsliebchen, du sollst" - Brahms; Von ewiger Liebe - Brahms; Soupir - Duparc; Au pays ou se fait la guerre - Duparc; El Majo Discreto - Granados; La mi sola, Laureola - Obradors; El Vito - Obradors; Come you not from Newcastle? - Britten; How sweet the answer - Britten; The Sally Gardens - Britten; The Miller of Dee - Britten; As it is, plenty (from On This Land) - Britten

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060142
Reel 7: Class of John Wustman, January 16, 1973Add to your cart.

Epiphanias - Hugo Wolf; Biblical Songs, Op. 99: Darkness and thunderclouds, Lord, my shield. Hear my prayer, Oh, my shepherd is the Lord, Songs of gladness, Hear, oh Lord, my bitter cry, By the shore of the river Babylon, Oh Lord, have mercy, My eyes will I to the hills lift up, Oh, sing unto the Lord a joyful song - Antonin Dvorak; The Diary of One Who Vanished - Leos Janacek

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060185
Reel 8: Rodney Miller, Tenor, February 25, 1973Add to your cart.

John Wustman, Piano; Randall Shinn, Horn

Meco verrai from "Rosalinda" - Francesco Veracini; Alma mia from "Floridante" - George Frederick Handel; Serenade, Op. 31: Prologue, Pastoral, Nocturne, Elegy, Dirge, Hymn, Sonnet, Epilogue - Benjamin Britten; Chanson Triste - Henri Duparc; Serenade Florentine - Henri Duparc; Le Manoir de Rosemonde - Henri Duparc; Einerlei, Op. 69, No. 3 - Richard Strauss; Breit' uber mein Haupt, Op. 19, No. 2 - Richard Strauss; Allerseelen, Op. 10, No. 8 - Richard Strauss, Waldseligkeit, Op. 49, No. 1 - Richard Strauss; Wie sollten wir geheim sie halten, Op. 19., No. 4 - Richard Strauss

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060193
Reel 9: A Program of French Song Cycles performed by the class of John Wustman, February 26, 1973Add to your cart.

Chants de Venise, Opus 58: Mandoline, En sourdine, Green, A Clymene, C'est l'extase - Gabriel Faure; Fetes Galantes: En sourdine, Fantoches, Clair de lune, Les ingenus, Le faune, Colloque sintimental - Claude Debussy; Chansons Madescasses: Nahandove, Aoua! Aoua!, Il est doux de cecoucher - Maurice Ravel; Don Quichotte a Dulcinee: CHansons Romanesque, Chanson Epique, Chanson a boire - Maurice Ravel

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060195
Reel 10: Spanisches Liederbuch by Hugo Wolf performed by the class of John Wustman, May 3-4, 1973Add to your cart.

Winifred Brown; Carl Glaum; Eric Halfvarson; Susan King; Jo Ann Lacquet; John Little; Stephen Markuson; Rodney Miller

Nun bin ich dein, Die du Gott gebarst, Nun wandre Maria, Die ihr schwebet, Fuhr' mich Kind, Ach des Knaben Augen, Muh'voll komm' ich und beladen, Ach wie lang die Seele schlummert, Herr was tragt der Boden hier, Wunden tragst du mein Geliebter, Ach im Maien war's, Auf dem grunen Balkon, Sagt ihm dass er zu mir komme, Bitt' ihn o Mutter, Seltsam ist Juanas Weise, Tief im Herzen trag' ich Pein, Liebe mir im Busen zundet, Schmerzliche Wonnen, Wer sein holdes Lieb verloren, Ich fuhr uber Meer, Wer tat deinem Fusslein seh? - Hugo Wolf; Sagt seid Ihr es feiner Herr, Mogen alle bosen Zungen, Dereinst dereinst Gedanke mein, Komm o Tod von Nacht umgeben, Sie blasen zum Abmarsch, Kopfchen Kopfchen nicht gewimmert, Trau nicht der Liebe, Blindes Schauen, Eide so die Liebe schwur, Herz verzage nicht geschwind, Bedeckt mich mit Blumen, Wenn du zu den Blumen gehst, Alle gingen Herz zur Ruh, Weint nicht ihr Auglein, Klinge klinge mein Pandero, In dem Schatten meiner Locken, Wehe der die mir verstrickte, Deine Mutter susses Kind, Da nur Leid und Leidenschaft, Treibe nur mit Lieben Spott, Ob auch finstre Blicke glitten, Und schlaftst du mein Madchen, Geh' Geliebter geh' jetzt - Hugo Wolf

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060217
Reel 11: Composistions by Kim Richmond, May 28, 1963Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060311
Reel 12: Spanisches Liederbuch by Hugo Wolf performed by the class of John Wustman, May 3-4, 1973Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060430
Reel 13: Michael W. Ranta, percussion, January 15, 1966Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060435
Reel 14: G. Allan O'Connor, percussion, March 30, 1966Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060436
Reel 15: Michael Rosen, percussion, May 25, 1966Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060438
Reel 16: Michael W. Ranta, percussion, May 14, 1967Add to your cart.

Thomas V. Siwe

Plot for Percussion (1967) - Herbert Brun; Algol Rhythms (1967) - Michael W. Ranta; 27' 10.554" for a Percussionist (1956) - John Cage; 27' 10.554" for a Percussionist (1956) - John Cage

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060439 v.1
Reel 17: Michael W. Ranta, percussion, May 14, 1967Add to your cart.

Thomas V. Siwe

cont. from V.1

Call Number: TAPE M060439 v.2
Reel 18: Schultz, June 25, 1967Add to your cart.
Call Number: TAPE M060441 v.1
Reel 19: Joseph Inman, percussion, April 20, 1968Add to your cart.

Joan Keiser, piano; James Cuomo, conductor; Jack McKenzie, conductor

Concertino fur Vibraphon: I. Allegro Moderato, II. Lento, III. Rondo Allegro - Siegfried Fink; At Year's End - James Cuomo; Concerto for Marimba: Allegro con spirito - Robert Kurka; Threw Away a Pearl - George Newson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060442
Reel 20: Siu-Wan Chair Fang, piano, February 15, 1977Add to your cart.

Ian Hobson, conductor

Overture to the Magic Flute, K. 620 - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Piano Concerto in A Major, K. 414: Allegro, Andante, Allegretto - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: Allegro moderato, Andante con moto, Rondo-Vivace - Ludwig van Beethoven

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066942
Box 205Add to your cart.
Reel 1: William Youhass, percussion, May 5, 1967Add to your cart.

Assisting Artists

March for Two Pairs of Kettledrums (1683) - Andre and Jacques Philidor; Zyklus (1960) - Karlheinz Stockhausen; Machine Music (1964) - LeJaren A. Hiller, Jr; Concluding Unscientific Postscript (1967) - Thomas Howell; Sladka Kralovna (1965) (Die Susse Konigin) - Rudolf Komorous; The Thud, Thud, Thud of Suffocating Blackness (1967) - David R. Rosenboom

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M069024
Reel 2: Elizabeth Hornick, soprano, September 23, 1979Add to your cart.
Melody Lord, piano
Call Number: TAPE M070514
Reel 3: Student Composistion Recital, March 30, 1981Add to your cart.

Landscape No. 4 - Mark Gustavson; Four Pieces for Piano - Mary Ellen Childs; Mother Tongue Polka - Mark Enslin; Signal to Signal - Chris Granner; Three Vignettes - Chris Granner, text: Siobhan Drummond; Medications for Lovers of both Chopin and Barry Manilow - Kirk Corey; Refreshments - Mark Sullivan; Con Brio, Tranquillo - Jaacov Ziso; Repiece - Susan Parenti; A Ray of Rattle - Mark Gustavson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074203
Reel 4: Student Composistion Recital, October 27, 1980Add to your cart.

Muse by Midnight - Susan Parenti; With Fall-In-Heart I Colored (8 pieces for piano) - Susan Parenti; Deaths and Entrances (on a poem by Dylan Thomas) - Scott Foster; Five Movements for Piano: I. Very Slowly, II. Moderately, III. Disjunctively, IV. Moderately, V. Very Slowly - Scott Foster; Phoenix - James Cheyne; At the round earth's... - Richard D. Ashley

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074218
Reel 5: Student Composistion Recital, April 27, 1981Add to your cart.

Points of Accord - Mark Behm; Coetaneous Changes - Mark Sullivan; da Rore in Urbana - Kirk Corey; Sax Quartet (Movements I and II) - John Pennell; Clarification (solo piano) - Geoffrey F. Pawlicki

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074226
Reel 6: Student Composistion Recital, February 9, 1981Add to your cart.

Flotsam, Jetsam, Waxes, Wanes: Cycle #1 - Michael Svoboda; The Glass Key (1979-80) - Charles Lipp; Movement for Piano (1975-76) - John Jeffrey Gibbens; Four Studies after Edward Hopper (1979): 1. Early Sunday Morning, 2. House by the Railroad, 3. Evening Wind, 4. Nighthawks - John Jeffrey Gibbens; The Lady from the Sea after Henrik Ibsen (1980-81): Two Excerpts: The Sea (finale to Act III), Indoors (prelude to Act IV) - John Jeffrey Gibbens; Erasers - Bill DeFotis

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074247
Reel 7: Student Composistion Recital, December 1, 1980Add to your cart.

In/Decision - Mike Svoboda; Three Vignettes - Chris Granner; Drifting - Soon-Ran Kim; Expectations' Refutations - Charles Lipp; Vareduction - Chris Granner; Saxophone Quartet (1st Movement) - John Pennell

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074249
Reel 8: A Schumann Song Festival performed by the class of John Wustman, June 23, 1975Add to your cart.

Widmung (Ruckert), Venezianisches Lied I (Moore, trans. Freiligrath), Venezianisches Lied II (Moore, trans. Freiligrath), Der Nussbaum (Mosen), Liederkreis von Heine: Morgens steh' ich auf und frage, Es treibt mich hin, Ich wandelte unter den Baumen, Lieb Liebchen leg's Handchen, Schone Weige meiner Leiden, Warte warte wilder Schiffmann, Berg' und Burgen, Anfangs wollt' ich fast verzagen, Mit Myrthen und Rosen - Robert Schumann; Sehnsucht (Geibel), Lied der Suleika (Goethe), Belsazar (Heine), Aus den "Hebraischen Gesange" (Byron, trans. Korner), Der Knabe mit dem Wunderhorn (Geibel), Die feindlichen Bruder (Heine), Du bist wie eine Blume (Heine), Freisinn (Goethe), Setze mir nicht (Goethe), Aus den "Ostlichen Rosen" (Ruckert), Der Hidalgo (Geibel) - Robert Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M095831 v.1
Reel 9: A Schumann Song Festival performed by the class of John Wustman, July 7, 1975Add to your cart.

Die beiden Grenadiere (Heine), Erstes Grun (Kerner), Stille Liebe (Kerner), Es leuchtet meine Liebe (Heine), Dein Angesicht (Heine), Loreley (Lorenz), Stille Tranen (Kerner), Lust der Sturmnacht (Kerner), Der Himmel hat eine Trane geweint (Ruckert), Tragodie (Heine), Sehnsucht nach der Waldgegend (Kerner), Wanderlied (Kerner), Die Kartenlegerin (Chamisso) - Robert Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M095831 v.2
Reel 10: A Schumann Song Festival performed by the class of John Wustman, July 21, 1975Add to your cart.

Lied eines Schmiedes (Lenau), Meine Rose (Lenau), Kommen und Scheiden (Lenau), Die Sennin (Lenau), Einsamkeit (Lenau), Der schwere Abend (Lenau), Requiem (Latin text in Follen, trans. Anon.), Marienwurmchen (Anon. Des Knaben Wunderhorn), Liebslied (Goethe), Ihre Stimme (Platen), Mein Garten (Fallersleben), Er ist's! (Morike), Gestandnis (Conde die Vimioso, trans. Geibel), Mein schoner Stern (Ruckert), Liebster deine Worte stehlen (Ruckert), Das verlassene Magdlein (Morike), Die Soldatenbraut (Morike), Melancholie (Francisco Saa de Miranda, trans. Geibel), Singet nicht in Trauertonen (Goethe), Die Tochter Jephta's (Byron, trans. Korner), An den Mond (Byron, trans. Korner), Dem Helden (Byron, trans. Korner), Himmel und Erde (von der Neun), Schneeglockchen (Ruckert), Auftrage (L'Egru) - Robert Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M095831 v.3
Reel 11: A Schumann Song Festival performed by the class of John Wustman, July 28, 1975Add to your cart.

Viel Gluck zur Reise Schwlben! (Kulmann), Mond meiner Seele Liebling (Kulmann), Du nennst mich armes Madchen (Kulmann), Reich mir die Hand o Wolke (Kulmann), Gekampft hat meine Barke (Kulmann), Herzeleid (Ulrich), Der Gartner (Morike), Jung Volkers Lied (Morike), Ballade (Uhland), Die Spinnerin (Heyse), Im Wald (Wolfgang Muller), Der Brautigam und die Birke (Pfarrius), Warnun (Pfarrius), Provenzalisches Lied (Uhland), Vier Husarenlieder: Der Husar trara, Der leidige Frieden, Den grunen Zeigern, Da lieght der Feinde (Lenau), Die Fensterscheibe (Ulrich), Abendlied (Kinkel), Gedichte der Konigin Maria Stuart: Abschied von Frankreich, Nach der Geburt ihres Sohnes, An die Konigin Elisabeth, Abschied von der Welt, Gebet (trans. Vincke) - Robert Schumann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M095831 v.4
Reel 12: John Stephens, bass baritone: Romanzen Aus Magelone - Johannes Brahms, poetry by Ludwig Tieck, April 23, 1973Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Keinen hat es noch gereut, Traun! Bogen und Pfeil sind gut fur den Feind, Sind es Schmerzen sind es Freuden, Liebe kam aus fernen Landen, So willst du des Armen, Wie soll ich die Freude die Wonne denn tragen?, War es dir dem diese Lippen babten, Wir mussen uns trennen, Ruhe Sussliebchen, So tonet denn shaumende Wellen ("Verzweiflung"), Wie schnell verschwindet so Licht als Glanz, Muss es eine Trennung geben, Geliebter wo zaudert ("Sulima"), Wie froh und frisch, Treue Liebe dauert lange - Johannes Brahms

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1973 4.23
Reel 13: David Barford, horn, November 19, 1979Add to your cart.

Mike Christopherson, piano

Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70: Langsam mit innigem Ausdruck, Rasen und feurig - Robert Schumann; Concerto in E flat Major, K. 447: Allegro, Romance-Larghetto, Allegro - W. A. Mozart; Variations for David Racusen: Theme, Variations 1-6, Coda - Barney Childs; Concerto fur Horn and Orchester: Massig schnell, Sehr sennell, Sehr langsam-Massig schnell-Deklamation-Lebhaft-Sehr langsam - Paul Hindemith; Canon in Octave - Jean Francaix

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1979 11.19
Reel 14: Lisa Moore, piano: session, January 1, 1980Add to your cart.
Three Movements for Piano - Milton Babbitt
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1980 1.1
Reel 15: Lisa Moore, piano: American Virtuosic Piano, June 16, 1981Add to your cart.

Three Essays on Thomas Wolfe (1953) - Ralph Shapey; Stuck on Stella (1979), Cocktail Music (1962) - Salvatore Martirano; Barcarolle, Op. 60 - Frederic Chopin; Three Composistions for Piano (1948) - Milton Babbitt; Five Chromatic Dances (1976): Procession and Rounds, Masquerade, Fantasy and Mazurka, Hoedown, Farewell - William Albright

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1981 6.16 Vol. I
Reel 16: Lisa Moore, piano: American Virtuosic Piano, June 16, 1981Add to your cart.

cont. from V.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1981 6.16 Vol. II
Reel 17: Theodor Duda, baritone, July 18, 1981Add to your cart.

David Holkeboer, piano

An Evening Hymn - Henry Purcell; Liederkreis, Op. 24: Morgens steh' ich auf, Es treibt mich hin, Ich wandelte unter den Baumen, Lieb' Liebchen, Schone Wiege meiner Leiden, Warte warte wilder Schiffmann, Berg' und Burgen schau'n herunter, Anfangs wollt' ich fast verzagen, Mit Myrten und Rosen - Robert Schumann; In Innocence, In Vain: The Two Trades of Man, Good Creatures, He Standing Hushed, Night and Hell and I, Not To Be Born Again - Theodor Duda; Chansons Gaillardes: La Maitresse volage, Chanson a boire, Madrigal, Invocation aux Parques, Couplets bachiques, L'Offrande, Serenade, La Belle Jeunesse - Francis Poulenc

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1981 7.18
Reel 18: Andre Thomas, conductor: An Afternoon of Psalm Settings, August 2, 1981Add to your cart.

Venite exultemus Domino - J. P. Sweelinck; Tu as este, Seigneur - J. P. Sweelinck; Lord How Long Wilt thou be Angry - H. Purcell; O Prasie the Lord, All Ye Heathens - H. Purcell; Vesperae Solennes de Confessore K. V. 339 - W. A. Mozart; O Lord God of Host - G. Walker; Psalm Set - D. Pinkham

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1981 8.2
Reel 19: Student Composistion Recital, November 23, 1981Add to your cart.

Three Poems (1981): "Wooling", "Magic Moments", "No Guts, No Glory" - Siobhan Drummond; Organography II - Kathy Russavage; "Since Your Asked" - John Pennell; Monochrome - Soon-Ran Kim; The Noble Soul Has Reverence for Itself - Geoff Pawlicki; Unentitled - Thomas Matecki; Alleluia - Lori Cox

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1981 11.23a
Reel 20: Christopher P. Granner: Composition Recital, December 9, 1981Add to your cart.

Texts by Siobhan Drummond

Vareduction (1978), Idyl for the Deserving (1981), Three Vignettes (1980), Nursery Rind/Music Box (1981), Signal to Signal (1981), String Quartet (1981), Wedding Songs (1981) - Christopher P. Granner

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1981 12.9a Vol. I
Box 206Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Christopher P. Granner: Composition Recital, December 9, 1981Add to your cart.

Texts by Siobhan Drummond

cont. from V.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1981 12.9a Vol. II
Reel 2: Susan Elkins, soprano, July 25, 1982Add to your cart.

Gary Arvin, piano

Schweight, ihr Floten (Cantata No. 210) - J. S. Bach; Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse (Cantata No. 211) - J. S. Bach; Ganymed, Lachen und Weinen, Du bist die Ruh, An die Nachtigall, Die Vogel - Franz Schubert; Three Songs: Daphne, Throgh Gilded Trelisses, Old Sir Faulk - William Walton; Quatre Chansons de jeunesse: Pantomime, Claire de lune, Pierrot, Apparition - Claude Debussy; Einerlei, Heimkehr, Der Stern, Schlagende Herzen, Als mir dein Lied erklang - Richard Strauss

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1982 7.25 Vol. I
Reel 3: Susan Elkins, soprano, July 25, 1982Add to your cart.

Gary Arvin, piano

cont. from V.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1982 7.25 Vol. II
Reel 4: Eugene D. Novotney, percussion: Krannert Debut Soloist Award Recital, April 4, 1984Add to your cart.

Kevin Kingston; Junko Kobayashi; Larry Roberts

Sear/Ching (1981) - Eugene Novotney; Branches (1978) - John Cage; Three Songs of Mad Coyote (1973) - Peter Garland; Nr. 9 Zyklus (1959) - Karlheinz Stockhausen; Intentions (1983): 1. Assumption, 2. Proposal, 3. Function, 4. Design - Eugene Novotney

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 4.4
Reel 5: Samuel Magrill, piano, July 21, 1984Add to your cart.

Piano Pieces: I. an unpretentious title - for, II. vignettes of a language lost., III. stories, tales, miniatures, IV. questioning their predecessors;, V. alternatives placed end to end AND, VI. traversable reversibly?, VII. piano pieces:, VIII. (look! there goes another) - Samuel Magrill; Sonata, Op. 109: Vivace, Prestissimo, Andante molto cantabile ed espressivo - Ludwig van Beethoven; Sonata: agitato quasi perpetuum mobile, serenata seria senza rubato, Allegro con rabbia - Herbert Brun; Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine, Le Gibet, Scarbo (1908) - Maurice Ravel; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 (1853) - Franz Liszt

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 7.21 Vol. 1
Reel 6: Samuel Magrill, piano, July 21, 1984Add to your cart.
cont. from v.1
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 7.21 Vol. 2
Reel 7: Samuel Magrill, piano, July 21, 1984Add to your cart.
cont. from v.2
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 7.21 Vol. 3
Reel 8: Norman Foster, clarinet, September 23, 1984Add to your cart.
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra (1935) - Ida Gotkovsky
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 9.23 A
Reel 9: Paula Woolfolk, soprano; Theodore Duda, baritone; Steven Whiting, piano, October 7, 1984Add to your cart.

Melodies (1906) - Jacques Leguerney

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 10.7
Reel 10: Darcy Drexler, violin and viola; Sara Frene, cello and bass, January, 1985Add to your cart.
B-flat Quintet, 2nd movement - Johannes Brahms
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 1.1
Reel 11: Paul Merkelo, trumpet; John Mula, clarinet, January 13, 1985Add to your cart.

Steve Crawford, piano

Legende - George Enesco; Clarinet Concerto No. 2 - Carl Maria von Weber; Fantasy Sonata for Clarinet and Piano - John Ireland; unnamed piece by Alexander Arutiunian

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 1.13
Reel 12: Paul Merkelo, trumpet; John Mula, clarinet, January 13, 1985Add to your cart.

Steve Crawford, piano

cont. from 1985 1.13

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 1.13 A
Reel 13: Phil Barrish, piano and composer, March 27, 1985Add to your cart.

Three French horns, three short movements; Violin duets, two short movements; Piano alone, one short movement; Tape playback from recording booth; Violin duet, one short movement; Piano alone, one movement; Large ensemble, one movement

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 3.27
Reel 14: Composer Series: Monroe Golden, Cheryl Knievers, April 16, 1985Add to your cart.
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 4.16
Reel 15: Meredith Mizell, soprano; Richard Gamble, baritone; Susan McGinn, flute; Sarah Fiene, cello, May 6, 1985Add to your cart.

Shirley Weston, piano

Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale): Vocalise (?for the beginning of time), Variations on Sea-Time: Sea Theme, Archeozoic (Var. I), Proterozoic (Var. II), Paleozoic (Var. III), Mesozoic (Var. IV), Cenozoic (Var. V), Sea-Nocturne (?for the end of time) - George Crumb

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 5.6
Reel 16: Fred Lau, flute, February 25, 1986Add to your cart.
Accelerazioni (1979) - Jack Melby
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 2.25
Reel 17: Brad Ulrich, trumpet; Meme Tunnell, piano, July 10, 1986Add to your cart.
The Carnival of Venice
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 7.10
Reel 18: Saxophone Studio Recital: Students of Joseph Lulloff, December 12, 1986Add to your cart.

Corine Somogyi, saxophone; Mel Kirby, piano; Karen Roll, saxophone; Peter Clogg, piano; Sheila Connor, saxophone; Jeanne Sasaki, piano; Lora Dorton, saxophone; Tom Higgerson, piano; James Peterson, saxophone; Rhonda Chalone, piano

Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra, Op. 109 (1936) - Alexander Glazounov; Sonata, Op. 19 (1939) - Paul Creston; Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra - Pierre-Max Dubois; Sonatine (1921) - Claude Pascal; Aria (1936) - Eugene Bozza; Tableaux de Provence (1954-59) - Paule Maurice; Sonata, Op. 19 (1939) - Paul Creston; Sonatine Sportive (1943) - Alexander Tcherepnine; Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, trans. by Robert Williams; Improvization et Caprice (1952) - Eugene Bozza; Sonata, Op. 19 (1939) - Paul Creston; Contrapuctus V (1750 - Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. by Maure; Introduction et Variations sur und Ronde Populaire (1937) - Gabriel Pierne

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 12.12 Vol. I
Reel 19: Saxophone Studio Recital: Students of Joseph Lulloff, December 12, 1986Add to your cart.

Corine Somogyi, saxophone; Mel Kirby, piano; Karen Roll, saxophone; Peter Clogg, piano; Sheila Connor, saxophone; Jeanne Sasaki, piano; Lora Dorton, saxophone; Tom Higgerson, piano; James Peterson, saxophone; Rhonda Chalone, piano

cont. from v.1

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 12.12 Vol. II
Reel 20: Saxophone Studio Recital: Students of Joseph Lulloff, December 12, 1986Add to your cart.

Corine Somogyi, saxophone; Mel Kirby, piano; Karen Roll, saxophone; Peter Clogg, piano; Sheila Connor, saxophone; Jeanne Sasaki, piano; Lora Dorton, saxophone; Tom Higgerson, piano; James Peterson, saxophone; Rhonda Chalone, piano

cont. from v.2

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 12.12 Vol. III
Reel 21: Student Compositions Concert III, March 30, 1987Add to your cart.

Jennifer Ohman, soprano; Jacque Carlson, soprano; Andrea Larson, alto; Joy Hardwich, alto; Steve Miles, tenor; Tucker Robison, tenor; Tom Bowlby, bass; Ira Feldman, bass; Marina Manetti, speaker; Chris Cherry, alto saxophone; Sheila Connor, alto saxophone; Lora Dorton, alto saxophone; Karen Roll, alto saxophone; Kevin Thurber, tenor; Craig Wigley, percussion; Barbara Freeman, piano; Linda Swedensky, conductor; Jean Geil, soprano; Alex McHattie, double bass; Lesley Olson, flute; Alicia Cordoba, oboe; Kim Mersey, clarinet; Mark Enslin, bassoon; Wendy Payton, piano; Bruce Tracey, trombone; Tom Tait, trumpet; Bob Thurman, French horn

Letters - Janis Mercer; Quartet quartet for four alto saxophones and four-channel tape with click track - Monroe Golden; Incantation (1985); Epithalamium by James Agee (1984) - Linda Swedensky; Eight Instruments-Nine Voices (1986) - Elizabeth Hinkle-Turner; Trio - Tucker Robison; mutatis mutandis 7 - Lesley Olson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 3.30
Box 262Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Darlene Wiley, soprano; Richard McKee, bass-baritone, February 13, 1969Add to your cart.

Thomas Baker, piano; Chamber Orchestra, Benjamin Woodruff, conductor

Peasant Cantata (BMV 212) - Johann Sebastian Bach

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048188 v.1
Reel 2: Darlene Wiley, soprano; Richard McKee, bass-baritone, February 13, 1969Add to your cart.

Thomas Baker, piano; Chamber Orchestra, Benjamin Woodruff, conductor

Songs from the Italian Songbook - Hugo Wolf

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048188 v.2
Reel 3: Darlene Wiley, soprano; Richard McKee, bass-baritone, February 13, 1969Add to your cart.

Thomas Baker, piano; Chamber Orchestra, Benjamin Woodruff, conductor

In solchem Abendfeierstunden - Hugo Wolf; Or siam soli - Guuseppe Verdi

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048188 v.3
Reel 4: Pi Kappa Lambda Benefit Concert, January 12, 1964Add to your cart.

Bernard Goodman, conductor

Symphonie Concertante: Allegro, Andante, Allegro con spirito - Joseph Haydn

Call Number: TAPE M048245 v.1
Reel 5: Pi Kappa Lambda Benefit Concert, January 12, 1964Add to your cart.

Bernard Goodman, conductor

Symphony: The Triumph of Saint Joan: The Maid, The Warrior, The Saint (1951) - Norman Dello Joio

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048245 v.2
Reel 6: Pi Kappa Lambda Benefit Concert, January 12, 1964Add to your cart.

Bernard Goodman, conductor

The University of Illinois Symphony Orchestra

The Sun Singer (1952) - Gordon Binkerd; Danse Finale from the Ballet "The Three-Cornered Hat" - Manuel De Falla; encore

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048245 v.3
Reel 7: Pi Kappa Lambda Benefit Concert, January 12, 1964Add to your cart.

Bernard Goodman, conductor

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 38: Allegro appassionato, Moderato, Allegro molto (1962) - Samuel Barber

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M048245 v.4
Reel 8: Robert NewellAdd to your cart.
Unidentified piece by Robert Newell
Call Number: TAPE M048879
Reel 9: Mu Phi Epsilon Concert, April 12, 1964Add to your cart.

Der Hirt auf dem Felson - Schubert; Concerto in D Minor (K. 466): Allegro - Mozart; Cinq Melodies (1948) - Berger; Klange aus Mahren, Op. 32, Vol. II: Der Ring, Der Trost - Dvorak; Lakme: Sous le Dome epais - Delibes; Sonatine, Op. 137, No. 1: Allegro molto, Andante, Allegro vivace - Schubert; Care Selve - Handel; Du bist die Ruh; Seligkeit - Schubert; Come Scoglio - Mozart; I Pastori - D'Annunzio-Pizzetti; Selected Irish Songs (incomplete)

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049406
Reel 10: Music of Johann Sebastian Bach, July 22, 1964Add to your cart.

Kathleen K. Hansell, harpsichord; Sven H. Hansell, harpsichord; Helen H. Hamm, soprano; Doris Ornstein, harpsichord; Nina E. Sackett, harpsichord

Concerto for Two Harpsichords in C Minor: Allegro, Adagio, Allegro; Wedding Cantata for Soprano (Number 202); Concerto for Four Harpsichords in A Minor: Allegro, Largo, Allagro - Johann Sebastian Bach

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049414 v.1
Reel 11: Music of Johann Sebastian Bach, July 22, 1964Add to your cart.

Virginia G. Nanzetta, flute; David A. Preves, violin; William G. Conable, cello; Sven H. Hansell, harpsichord; Alice K. Preves, viola

The Musical Offering: Part I: Ricercar, Part II: Five Canons, Part III: Trio Sonata, Part IV: Five Canons, Part V: Ricercar

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049414 v.2
Reel 12: Delreen Hafenrichter, soprano; Clyde Hiss, baritone; Vernon Yenne, tenor, February 9, 1965Add to your cart.

Malcolm Bilson, piano; Byrnell Figler, piano; Howard Karp, piano

Excerpts from "L'Enfant Prodigue: Air de Lia, Air d'Azael, Air de Simeon, Trio; Mandoline (Verlaine); Le Jet d'Eau (Beaudelaire); La Belle au Bois dormant (Hyspa); Scene IV, Act IV, from "Pelleas et Melisande" - Debussy

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049433 v.1
Reel 13: Delreen Hafenrichter, soprano; Clyde Hiss, baritone; Vernon Yenne, tenor, February 9, 1965Add to your cart.

Malcolm Bilson, piano; Byrnell Figler, piano; Howard Karp, piano

Histoires Naturelles: Le Paon, Le Grillon, Le Cygne, Le Martin-pecheur, La Pintade (Renard); Deux Melodies Hebraiques: Kaddisch, L'Enigme Eternelle; Chansons Madecasses: Nahandove, Aoua! Aoua!, Il est doux de se coucher; Final Scene from "L'Heure Espagnole" - Ravel

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049433 v.2
Reel 14: Carolyn Val Schmidt, November 20, 1966Add to your cart.
L'incoronazione di Poppea (scene from Act II) - Monteverdi
Call Number: TAPE M049476
Reel 15: A Program of Early String Music, January 5, 1967Add to your cart.

Dorothy Hayes, violin; Jane Carter, viola; Edward Marzuki, bass; Robert Ashby, cello; Alan Goldman, bass; Sven Hansell, harpsichord; Brynell Figler, harpsichord; Peter Farrell, cello

Fuga a4 - Valentine Hausmann; Phantasia a3 - Johannes Schultz; Ayre and Almaine; Fancy a5 - John Jenkins; Sonata Prima, Op. 26 - Joseph Bodin Boismortier; A La Bataglia a4 - Heinrich Isaac; Sonata No. 4 - Giovanni Adolfo Hasse; Der Hund a3 - Heinrich Issac

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049484
Reel 16: Concert of Contemporary Music, April 22, 1969Add to your cart.

James Knapp, trumpet; Ron Dewar, sax; John Monaghan, bass; Charles Braugham, drums

Hemlock - Glenn Cronkite; 5/4-6/4 Tune - James Knapp

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049852 v.1
Reel 17: Concert of Contemporary Music, April 22, 1969Add to your cart.

Robert Molison, tenor; Joseph Pinzarrone, piano; Gerald Lishka, piano; Pam Sanowski, flute-piccolo; Robert Quade, clarinet; Gene Sholtens, bassoon; Ed Kobrin, violin; Carol Deak, viola and voice; Jon Deak, bass; John Glover, horn; Ronald Tasa, tuba; Michael Udow, percussion and chimes; Charles Lipp, conductor; James Fulkerson, trombone; Dennis Kam, piano

Song Cyle: 1. Infant Innocence (Housman), 2. Reflections on Ice-Breaking (Nash) (1966) - Peter Salemi; Serial (1968) - Joseph Pinzarrone; Vestiges (1969) - Allan Harlock; The One and Only Man Band Number One (1969) - Joseph Pinzarrone; Getting to Know You: September, October, November, December (1969) - Michael Udow; Rendezvous II (1967) - Dennis Kam

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049852 v.2
Reel 18: Dale Peters, organ, April 27, 1969Add to your cart.

Offertoire: Les choses visibles et invisibles (Messe de la Pentecote) - Olivier Messiaen; Organ Fantasy - Merrill Ellis; Variations on a Recitative, Op. 40 - Arnold Schoenberg

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049853
Box 263Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Modern Music V '69, April 29, 1969Add to your cart.

Allan Harlock, piano and electronics; Dennis Kam, piano and conductor; Pam Sanowski, flute; Robert Quade, clarinet; Carol Deak, viola and violin; James Fulkerson, trombone and feedback board; Doug Lemmon, trombone; James Stroud, trombone; John Sexton, trombone; John Hecker, trombone; Bill Black, cello; Etta Green, cello; Hubert Ort, cello; Dorothy Martirano, violin; Suzanne Kelly, violin; Ed Kobrin, violin; Jon Deak, string bass; Christopher Burns, string bass; Pamela Andrews, string bass; Bonnie Rosenbaum, string bass; Michael Udow, conductor; John Schaeffer, organ

Crossing 1a (1969) - Dennis Kam; Line Studies (1957) - Kenneth Gaburo; Globs (1969) - James Fulkerson; Variations and Interludes: Theme, Variation I, Interlude I, Variation II, Variation III, Variation IV, Interlude II, Variation V (1969) - Neely Bruce

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049854
Reel 2: Dale Peters, organ, May 25, 1969Add to your cart.

Toccata in E Minor, Op. 63, No. 9; Three Chorale Preludes from op. 67: Seelenbrautigam, O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig, Lobe den Herren, den machtigen Konig der Erden; Fantasy on "Wie schon leucht' uns der Morgenstern," Op. 40, No. 1; Trauerode, Op. 145, No. 1; Scherzo in D Minor, Op. 65, No. 10; Fantasy and Fugue in D Minor, Op. 135b - Max Reger

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049862
Reel 3: Benjamin Van Wye, organ, November 10, 1969Add to your cart.
Toccata in C Major, BWV 564: Toccata, Adagio, Fugue; Six Chorales, BWV 645-650: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, Wo soll ich fliehen hin, Wer nur den lieben Gott lasst walten, Ach bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ, Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter?; Concerto in D Minor, BWV 596; Prelude and Fugue in E Minor, BWV 548 - Johann Sebastian Bach
Call Number: TAPE M049883
Reel 4: Members of the University of Illinois Flute Club, January 10, 1971Add to your cart.

Judy Walker, flute; Jane Klaviter, piano; Richard Mansfield, flute; Roy Harris, bassoon, Phyllis Galloway, sopranino recorder; Kay Bjorseth, harpsichord; Phyllis Danner, flute; Kenneth Laufter, piano; Steve Hastalis, flute; Diana La Salle, flute; Mary Leathers, flute; Dorothy Thomas, piano

Sonata in D Major, Opus 94: Andantino; Bachianas Brasilieras, No. 6: Aria (Chord), Fantasia  - S. Prokofieff; Concerto in C Major, No. 13 - A. Vivaldi; Sonata: Allegro malinconico, Cantilena, Presto giocoso - F. Poulenc; Density 21.5 - Edgard Varese; Gymel - N. Castiglioni; Sonatine - Henri Dutilleux

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049970 v.1
Reel 5: Members of the University of Illinois Flute Club, January 10, 1971Add to your cart.

Suzanne Seifried, flute; Ira Goodkin, piano; Jeff Sarver, flute; Carolyn Riedel, piano and flute; Connie Dillow, flute; Ira Goodkin, piano; Martyn Clarke, recorder; Thomas Howell, harpsichord; Sarah Newton, flute; Kenneth Laufer, piano; Rita Linard, flute; Vicki Covington, piano; Karen Lingrell, flute; Judy Long, piano; Marvin Lech, piano; Susan Zorns, flute

Sonata V in E Minor: Adagio, Allegro - J. S. Bach; Sonatina: Allegretto grazioso - Eldin Burtin; Concerto in G Major: Allegro maestoso - W. A. Mozart; Sonata in F Major, Op. 1, No. 11: Larghetto, Allegro, Adagio, Allegro - G. F. Handel; Ballade - Frank Martin; Serenade, Opus 25: Entracte: allegro, Andante con Variazioni - L. van Beethoven; Prelude and Scherzo - Henri Busser; Acht Stucke: Gemachlich, leicht bewegt, Scherzando, Sehr langsam, frei im Zeitmass, Gemachlich, Sehr lebhaft, Lied, leicht bewegt, Rezitativ, Finale - Paul Hindemith

Call Number: TAPE M049970 v.2
Reel 6: Kuzma RetakeAdd to your cart.
Bach; Vivaldi
Call Number: TAPE M049979
Reel 7: February 21, 1971Add to your cart.

John Kuzma, organ; Charles Lipp, bassoon; Thomas Howell, alto flute and flute; William Magers, viola; Michael Udow, percussion; Howard Karp, piano

Anonymous: Conductus ; Concerto in A minor: Allegro, Adagio, Allegro - Bach - Vivaldi; Guillaume d'Amiens: Virelai; Pieces for Bassoon: 1a, 1b, MZ (1970) - Charless Lipp; St. Godric: Song; Theme and Variants (1969) - David Lauterstein; Neithart von Reuenthal: Minnelied; Trio (1970) - Allan Harlock; Sonata in D major, opus 53: Allegro vivace, Con moto, Scherzo: Allegro vivace, Rondo: Allegro moderato - Franz Schubert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M049980
Reel 8: Concert of Chamber Music, February 19, 1971Add to your cart.

Carol Baker, cello; Michael Haberkorn, piano; John Lindsey, violin; Thomas Tatton, viola

Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 26: Allegro non troppo, Poco Adagio, Scherzo-Poco Allegro, Finale-Allegro - Brahms; Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49: Molto allegro ed agitato, Andante con moto tranquillo - Mendelssohn

Call Number: TAPE M049986 v.1
Reel 9: You N Game Ri Can Composers, March 6, 1971Add to your cart.

Richard Toole, violin; Marcia P. Toole, soprano; Gerald Lischka, piano; Cindy Warhol, French horn; Steven Sterba, violin; James Black, violin; Thomas Tattoon, viola; Rhea Davis, cello; Sandy Stoneham, soprano; Lorie Rogers, soprano; Margaret Klemm, soprano; Pat Crowe, alto; Pat Meid, alto; Mary Gates, alto; June Thomas, alto; Rob Moody, tenor; Ira Feldman, tenor; Theodore May, tenor; Dean Root, tenor; Homer Rudolph, bass; Jeff Foote, bass; Phil Ahern, bass; Ralph Cady, bass; Niles Blegen, chanter and percussion; Chuck Yassky, chanter and clarinet; Jill Albertson, chanter; Charlotte Martsen, chanter; Jane Reterstoff, chanter; Jim Mann, chanter; Jackie Coleman, chanter; Chris Byrne, bass; Jim McNeely, bass clarinet, bass, and piano; Phil Gratteau, percussion; Jim Theobald, percussion, vibes, and marimba; Jim Baird, percussion; William Brooks, conductor;  Jean Geil, soprano; Dorothy May, soprano; Linda Vickerman, alto; Robert Newell, tenor; John Stephens, bass; Arthur Maddox, piano; Sharon Berenson, violin; Pamela Bullock, piano; Tom Howell, flute and piccolo; Wilma Zonn, oboe; Paul Zonn, clarinet and bass clarinet; Chuck Lipp, bassoon and contra bassoon; Jerry Glander, soprano sax and tenor sax; Gerald Makeever, trumpet and flugel horn; Morgan Powell, trombone; John Lindsey, violin; William Colson, cello; Mark Lavatelli, harmonica

Farewell Sonata for Unaccompanied Violin (1971) - Richard Toole; Three Songs (1971) - Daniel Brewbaker; 5 for String Quartet and French Horn (1969) - David Sargent; My Sweet Old Etcetera for Mouthes and Instruments (1970) - James McNeely; Two Poems, for Clarinet and Piano: 1. Echoes 9, 2. Sleep Song (1971) - Dennis Eberhard; Vallejo, for Chorus and Piano (1971) - David Lauterstein; Expansions, for Violin and Piano (1970) - Watten Darcy; Lemon Ice (1971) - Joseph Sekon

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060005
Reel 10: Pi Kappa Lambda Faculty Benefit Scholarship Concert, May 4, 1971Add to your cart.

Sonata in B-flat: Allegro di molto, Allegretto-Tempo di Menuetto - M. Clementi; Quintet, Op. 114 ("Trout"): Allegro vivace, Andante, Scherzo, Andatino (Theme and Variations), Allegro giusto - F. Schubert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060021 v.1
Reel 11: Pi Kappa Lambda Faculty Benefit Scholarship Concert, May 4, 1971Add to your cart.

In the Alley; Nature's Way; The Greatest Man - C. Ives; Mama, Mama (The Most Happy Fella) - F. Loesser; The Impossible Dream (Man of La Mancha) - Darion-Leigh; Goya Boy - J. Knapp; Gloria's Step - S. LaFaro

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060021 v.2
Reel 12: David Tasa, trumpet, February 27, 1972Add to your cart.

Beverly Smith, piano and harpsichord

Konzert D-dur fur D-Trompete, Streicher und Basso continuo: Adagio, Allegro, Grave, Allegro - Georg P. Telemann; Concerto pour Trompette: Allegro, Nocture-Andante, Finale-Allegro - Henri Tomasi; Sonate fur Trompete in B und Klavier: Mit Kraft, Massig bewegt, Trauermusik (Alle Menschen mussen sterben) - Paul Hindemith; Suite for Brass Quintet: Toccata, Chorale, Scherzo, Arioso, March - Verne Reynolds

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060110
Reel 13: Clinton Lee Thatch, baritone; Melissa Lowry Thatch, soprano, March 21, 1972Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Nine Songs, Op. 32 - Johannes Brahms; Tre Sonetti di Patrarca - Franz Liszt; Sh'ma Kolenu - Max Helfman; Adonoi Eyl Rachum - Max Janowski; Duex melodies Hebraiques: L'Enigme eternelle, Kaddisch - Maurice Ravel; Let Us Wander; Lost Is My Quiet - Henry Purcell; Duetto di amore - Pietro Floridia; La ci darem la mano - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Les reves - A. Gretchaninow

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060119
Reel 14: Robert L. Smith, baritone, April 4, 1972Add to your cart.

John Wustman, piano

Where'er you Walk; Vouchsafe, O Lord; Revenge, Timotheus cries - Handel; Rastlose Liebe; Das Fischermadchen; Der Wanderer an den Mond; Auf der Bruch - Schubert; Vision fugitive - Massenet; Old American Songs - Copland

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060122
Reel 15: John Wustman Piano Class, May 4, 1972Add to your cart.
Goethe Lieder
Call Number: TAPE M060133 v.1
Reel 16: John Wustman Piano Class, May 4, 1972Add to your cart.
Goethe Lieder
Call Number: TAPE M060133 v.2
Box 264Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Jay Peterson, organ, July 14, 1972Add to your cart.

Toccata in E Minor - Nicolaus Bruhns; Hymn: Veni Creator: En taille a 5, Fugue a 5, Duo, Recit de Cromorne, Dialogue sur les Grands Jeux - Nicolas de Grigney; Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major (S. 564); Trio Sonata in D  Minor: Andante, Adagio e dolce, Vivace - Johann Sebastian Bach; Messa della Madonna: Canzona dopo l'Epistola, Ricercare dopo il Credo, Toccata per l'Elevatione (Fiori Musicali, 1635) - Girolamo Frescobaldi; Prelude and Fugue in G Major (S. 541) - Johann Sebastian Bach

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060149
Reel 2: Jay Peterson, organ, July 21, 1972Add to your cart.

Sonata in A Major, Op. 65, No. 3: Con moto maestoso, Andante tranquillo - Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy; Second Sonata in D Minor, Op. 60: Improvisation-Allegro con brio, Invocation-Grave con duolo, Introduction and Fugue-Allegro - Max Reger; Fantasie in A - Cesar Franck; Prelude and Fugue on Bach - Franz Liszt

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060151
Reel 3: Jay Peterson, organ, July 28, 1972Add to your cart.

Dona Lee Cherry, violin

Sonata, Op. 92 - Ernst Krenek; Trio Sonata: I. Anmutig, II. Innig, III. Lustig (1970) - Rudy Shackelford; Fantasie for Violin and Organ, Op. 49 - Karl Holler; Sonata for Organ: I. Fuga, II. Allegretto con variazioni (1963, premiere performance) - Neely Bruce; Intermezzo for Violin and Organ (1938) - Henk Badings; Sonata for Violin and Organ, Op. 36: Andante sostenuto, Molto vivace-Moderato - Gunter Raphael

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060155
Reel 4: Music of Max Reger, February 20, 1973Add to your cart.

Melody Jackson, organ; Gregory Nagode, piano; David Maxwell, organ; Charles Eberline, organ; Jay Peterson, organ

Introduction and Passacaglia; Aus Meinen Tagebuch, op. 82/III: Nr. 2 Albumblatt, Nr. 6 Humoreske; Fantasie and Fugue in D Minor, Op. 135B; Trauerode, Op. 145, No. 1; Fantasie uber den Choral; Op. 40, No. 1 - Max Reger

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060191
Reel 5: Music of Max Reger, February 22, 1973Add to your cart.

Paul Berg, organ; James Starr, violin; Ann Mischakoff, viola; Charles DeLaney, flute; Janette Jeppesen, soprano; Theodore, May, piano; Dorothy May, mezzo-soprano; Paul Laubengayer, organ

Fantasie und Fuge uber den Namen B-A-C-H, Op. 46; Serenade in G Major, Op. 141A: Vivace, Larghetto, Presto; Two Songs from Schlichte Weisen, Op. 76: Waldeinsamkeit, Wenn die Linde bluht; Three Songs: Gluck, Op. 15, No. 1, Sommernacht, Op. 98, No. 5, Schlummerlied; Two Duets, Op. 14: Abendlied, Gab's ein einzig Brunnelein; Fantasie uber den Choral Halleluja! Gott zu loben, Op. 52/III - Max Reger

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060192
Reel 6: Frank Bowen, flute, May, 1961Add to your cart.

Evelyn Garvey, piano

Sonatine (1946) - Pierre Boulez. Rehearsal tapes and performance.

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M060316 v.1
Reel 7: Frank Bowen, flute, May, 1961Add to your cart.

Evelyn Garvey, piano

Sonatine (1946) - Pierre Boulez. Rehearsal tapes and performance.

Call Number: TAPE M060316 v.2
Reel 8: Frank Bowen, flute, May, 1961Add to your cart.

Evelyn Garvey, piano

Sonatine (1946) - Pierre Boulez. Rehearsal tapes and performance.

Call Number: TAPE M060316 v.3
Reel 9: John Wustman Piano Class, November 15, 1976Add to your cart.

Spanisches Liederbuch (Part I) - Hugo Wolf

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066545
Reel 10: John Wustman Piano Class, November 22, 1976Add to your cart.

Morike Lieder (Part I) - Hugo Wolf

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066549 v.1
Reel 11: John Wustman Piano Class, November 22, 1976Add to your cart.

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M066549 v.2
Reel 12: G. Carlton Hines, tenor, February 22, 1981Add to your cart.

Andre Thomas, piano

Minstral Man - Margaret Bonds; I, Too - Williaqm Grant Still; Faithful One - Robert Owens; Death of an Old Seaman - Cecil Cohen; A Child's Grace - Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson; Dancing in the Sun; Soliloquy - John W. Work, Jr; By an' by; Weepin' Mary - arr. Harry T. Burleigh; Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child - traditional; Mr. Father Took a Light - arr. Charles Fonteyn Manney; L'il Boy; A Witness - arr. Roland Hayes; In Bright Mansions Above; Honor, honor - arr. Hall Johnson

Program included with reel.

Call Number: TAPE M074208
Reel 13: Songs of the Second Viennese School, April 27, 1982Add to your cart.

Bridget Beck, soprano; Theodor Duda, baritone; Pamela Richman, soprano; Rosalyn Schneider, soprano; Samuel Magrill, piano

Vier Lieder, Op. 12 (1915-17) - Anton Webern; Vier Lieder, Op. 2 (1908-09) - Alban Berg; Vier Lieder, Op. 2 (1896-98); Zwei Gesange, Op. 1 (1896-98); Drei Brettl-Lieder (1901) - Arnold Schoenberg

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1982 4.27
Reel 14: Monday Night Composer's Forum: Student Compositions III, December 12, 1983Add to your cart.

Incedental Music to "Dear Amy,?" - Steven C. Craven; Voohries Castle (1983) - Tom Matecki; Paradoxical Compression (1983) - Dan Adams; Trio (1983) - Char Kneever; Wind Quintet (1981) - Kirk Corey; Stream Collisions (1983) - Margaret Helmuth; Three Pieces for Two Violins (1981) - Tucker Robison; Sally Forth (1983) - Susan Parenti; The Glass Bead Game (1981) - Dan Adams

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1983 12.12
Reel 15: Composer's Forum: Student Compositions IV, February 6, 1984Add to your cart.

Piano Pieces (1979) - Samuel Magrill; Short Piano Suite (1984) - Janis Mercer; Piano Pieces (1979) - Samuel Magrill

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 2.6
Reel 16: Composer's Forum: Student Compositions Five, March 5, 1984Add to your cart.

Three Guitar Studies - James Crowley; Serenade for Oboe and Bassoon - Jarmo Voutilainen; Three Poems of Sylvia Plath: I. Morning Song, II. The Rival, III. Poppies in October (1976) - John Jeffrey Gibbens; Debris (1981) - Alec McLane; Joyous Shrimp (1984) - Marl Dziuba

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 3.5
Reel 17: Monday Night Composer's Forum: A Concert of Student Works Featuring Those Selected for Performance at the Midwest Composers' Symposium, April 9, 1984Add to your cart.

Trio : Duo (1983) - Brian E. Belet; In Quiescence; In Quietude (1984) - Siobhan Granner; Exercise I - Susan Parenti; Wind Quintet - Marcus Englemann

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 4.9
Reel 18: Pamela Richman, soprano, July 28, 1984Add to your cart.

Samuel Magrill, piano

Spanisches Lied.; Lied; In der Fremde, Liede und Fruhling II - Johannes Brahms; Six Bagatelles for Voice and Piano (1923-42) - Theodor Adorno; Three Poems of Sylvia Plath (1976) - John Jeffrey Gibbens; Four Songs from Sechs Gesange, Op. 13 (Maeterlinck) (1910-13) - Alexander Zemlinsky; Dors mon enfant; Mignonne; L'Attente - Richard Wagner

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 7.28
Reel 19: Monday Night Composer's Forum: Student Compositions I, September 24, 1984Add to your cart.

Focus (1983) - Daniel Adams; Soliloquoy for Violoncello (1984) - Janis Mercer; In Shadow of Return - Mike Cerri

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 9.24
Box 265Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Poetry and Music, October 20, 1984Add to your cart.

Hot Porcelain (1984) - Margaret Helmuth; Three Haiku (1984) - Elizabeth Ely Meade; Prose Poems (1983) - Carrie Pollack; Cracking (1984) - Margaret Helmuth; Catching Mobiles (1984) - Elizabeth Ely Meade; Poems (1975-83); Sunnyridge Portraits (1984) - Charyl Kneevers; Penumbra (1984) - Susan Forrest Harding

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 10.20
Reel 2: Monday Night Composer's Forum: Student Compositions II, October 29, 1984Add to your cart.

Sunnyridge Portraits (1984) - Charyl Kneevers; Catching Mobiles (1984); Three Haiku (1984) - Elizabeth Ely Meade; Cracking (1984) - Margaret Helmuth

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 10.29
Reel 3: Jennifer Hruska: voice, piano, guitar, November 7, 1984Add to your cart.
The Carriage Rule; Come? Tonight; Hero/Clown; Do It Right (takes 1-3); Sara (takes 1 and 2); That Goddess; Silently; Enwebbed - Jennifer Hruska
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 11.7
Reel 4: Ann Lia, piano; Fred Lau, flute; David Carter, cello, November 21, 1984Add to your cart.
Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano - Anton Weber
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 11.21 Vol. I
Reel 5: Ann Lia, piano; Fred Lau, flute; David Carter, cello, November 21, 1984Add to your cart.
Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano - Bohuslav Martinu
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 11.21 Vol. II
Reel 6: Monday Night Composer's Forum: Student Compositions Three, December 3, 1984Add to your cart.

Wants - Monroe Golden; elennem - Sara Buchanan; Minutes for Bassoon - Janis Mercer; First Flights - Joyce Mast-Boldrey; Autumn Villanele - Charyl Kneevers; At First Glance - Constantine Giavaras; Plane Dancing - Erik Lund

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 12.3
Reel 7: Ingrid Graudins, voice, December 11, 1984Add to your cart.
Meme Tunnel, piano
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 12.11
Reel 8: Charles West, voice and piano, December 17, 1984Add to your cart.
Just Once; No Easy Way (takes 1 and 2); Drowning My Sorrows; Fire in Your Eyes; Autumn; Skating (takes 1 and 2); Say Goodbye; She's Out
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1984 12.17
Reel 9: Michael Bump, percussion, February 23, 1985Add to your cart.

Torse III: these, chant, commentaire, synthese (1968) - Akira Miyoshi; No. 9 Zyklus (1959) - Karlheinz Stockhausen; Four Dialogues (1974) - Samuel Adler; Studie I (1984) - Michael Bump

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 2.14
Reel 10: Stefan Litwin, piano, March 19, 1985Add to your cart.

Klavierstuck II (1952); Klavierstuck III (1952) - Karlheinz Stockhausen; Sonatine (1946) - Pierre Boulez; 3 Klavierstucke (1969) - Jurg Wyttenbach; Sonatine - Pierre Boulez; Variations for Piano, Op. 27 (1936) - Anton Webern

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 3.19
Reel 11: Monday Night Composer's Forum: Student Compositions Concert, December 2, 1985Add to your cart.

Canal Street Blues - Mark Dziuba; Piano Sonata - Kirk Corey; PC4CP - Margaret Helmuth; Personalities Introductions J  - Janis Mercer; Reflux, Reflux - Monroe Golden; This Bread I Break - Allan J. Segall; Five Haiku - Elizabeth Ealy Meade

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1985 12.2
Reel 12: Frances Reedy, cello; Michael Sitton, piano, April 15, 1986Add to your cart.
Sonata in G Minor, Op. 5, No. 2: Adagio sostenuto ed espressivo, Allegro molto, Piu tosto presto, Rondo-Allegro - Beethoven
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 4.15
Reel 13: Monday Night Composer's Forum: Student Compositions Concert, April 28, 1986Add to your cart.

Mammal Routines (1986) - Jim McManus; After the Rain (1986) - Marcus Engelmann; Tween (1986) - Steven Curtin; Because (1985) - Margaret Helmuth; Three Flute Duets (1986) - Timothy Lane; Isolated (within) (1981) - Larry Sherr; Greetings, This Is My House Too! (1985); Spring and Fall (1983) - Elizabeth Ely Meade; New Duo (1986) - Mark Dzuiba; "I AM..." (1986) - Stacy A. Wright

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 4.28 Vol. I
Reel 14: Monday Night Composer's Forum: Student Compositions Concert, April 28, 1986Add to your cart.

cont. from v.1

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 4.28 Vol. II
Reel 15: Monday Night Composer's Forum: Student Compositions Concert I, October 27, 1986Add to your cart.

Two Songs on Poems of Sylvia Plath - Janis Mercer; Occurrents (1986) - Margaret Helmuth; Seven Piano Pieces (1986) - John Zroka; Le Grand Saucisson (1986) - Jim McManus; Paul, from Oh, Brother; Quintet for Woodwinds - Elizabeth Hinkle; Troubled Sleep (1985) - John Hammitt

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 10.27
Reel 16: Composer's Forum, November 3, 1986Add to your cart.

"In And?" (1974) - Herbert Brun; Levulose (1985) - Carla Scaletti; Ensemble Tamper (1981) - Patrick Daugherty; Anthemic Variation (1984) - Mark Enslin; "?And Out" - Herbert Brun; Fourteen Ways to Describe Rain (1941) - Hanns Eisler; Rain (1929) - Joris Ivens; Fourteen Ways to Describe Rain - Hanns Eisler

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1986 11.3
Reel 17: A Concert of Live and Tape Music, August 7, 1987Add to your cart.

Aokuonas (1987) - Dean Givaras/Jack Sayre; Three Songs (1984) - John Hammitt; Departures from a Model (1986) - Monroe Golden; Duet for Three Flutes (1984) - Janis Mercer; Le Grand Saucisson (1986) - Jim McManus; Letters (1986-87) - Janis Mercer; T42? Dance of a Phage (1986) - Dean Givaras/Jack Sayre

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 8.7
Reel 18: Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du Temps, December 11, 1987Add to your cart.

Claudia Watson, violin; Christopher Bade, clarinet; Karen Krummel, cello; Celso Loureiro Chaves, piano

Quatuor pour la fin du Temps (Quartet for the End of Time) - Oliver Messiaen

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 12.11 Vol. I
Reel 19: Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du Temps, December 11, 1987Add to your cart.

Claudia Watson, violin; Christopher Bade, clarinet; Karen Krummel, cello; Celso Loureiro Chaves, piano

cont. from v.1

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1987 12.11 Vol. II
Reel 20: Laurence Hobgood, February 14, 1988Add to your cart.
Peaches and Cream (takes 1-4); When I Run Tomorrow; A Hymn for the Hills (take 1); Pillar (takes 1-4); Hymn for the Hills (takes 2 and 3)
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 2.14 Vol. I
Reel 21: Laurence Hobgood, February 14, 1988Add to your cart.
cont. from v.1
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 2.14 Vol. II
Box 266Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Alicia Cordoba, April 21, 1988Add to your cart.
Brandenburg Concerto - Johann Sebastian Bach
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 4.21
Reel 2: Student Compositions Concert, October 31, 1988Add to your cart.

Pieces for Solo Wind Instruments - Robin Bargar; Airport Beach - Jeff Nevin; Pieces for Solo Wind Instruments - Robin Bargar; Disruptions - David Kelley; Talk Times Three - Elizabeth Hinkle-Turner

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 10.31
Reel 3: Jan Kostelecky, December 7, 1988Add to your cart.
Recording session
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.7
Reel 4: Michael Edgerton: Unspoken Crime, December 12, 1988Add to your cart.

Claudia Watson, violin; Sara Wiseman, cello; Drew Krause, piano

Unspoken Crime - Michael Edgerton

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1988 12.12
Reel 5: Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du Temps, March 14, 1988Add to your cart.

Claudia Watson, violin; Christopher Bade, clarinet; Karen Krummel, cello; Celso Loureiro Chaves, piano

Recording Session. Quatuor pour la fin du Temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Movements 6-8 - Olivier Messiaen 2/2

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1989 3.14 Vol. I
Reel 6: Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du Temps, March 14, 1988Add to your cart.

Claudia Watson, violin; Christopher Bade, clarinet; Karen Krummel, cello; Celso Loureiro Chaves, piano

Recording Session. Quatuor pour la fin du Temps (Quartet for the End of Time): Movements 1-5 - Olivier Messiaen 1/2

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1989 3.14 Vol. II
Reel 7: New Music from the University of Illinois, April 10, 1990Add to your cart.

Five - Richard Williamson; Pull - Josef Jurek; Excerpts from Hour History - Michael Edward Edgerton; Peristaltic Palindrome - Christopher Kriese; Two Recollections of Chequamegon - Jeffrey Herbert

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 4.10 Vol. I
Reel 8: New Music from the University of Illinois, April 10, 1990Add to your cart.
cont. from v.1
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 4.10 Vol. II
Reel 9: +477 Hear & Now, April 26, 1990Add to your cart.

Duric Variations (1987) - Joseph Jurek; lacunae (1990) - Frank X. Mauceri

Program included with reel.

Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 4.26 Vol. I
Reel 10: +477 Hear & Now, April 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Enoch (1989) - David Cottle; Product (1990) - Paul Marquardt; String Quartet (1990) - Monroe Golden; Subsequent Relations (1989) - Jeff Nevin; Fringe (1990) - Rross Feller
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 4.26 Vol. II
Reel 11: +477 Hear & Now, April 26, 1990Add to your cart.
Nocturne (1988) - Susan Harding
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 4.26 Vol. III
Reel 12: Infinite Q, May 1, 1990Add to your cart.
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1990 5.1
Reel 13: Kathy Cook, March 20, 1992Add to your cart.
Le Tremolo Grand Air Varie - Demerssemann; Kokopeli - K. Hoover; Pastorale - M. Burshtin
Call Number: MUSIC ARCHIVE TAPE 1992 3.20
Reel 14: Jan Bach, hornAdd to your cart.

La Camerata Orchestra, William Courble and William Mullin, conductors

Sinfonia - C.P.E. Bach; Concerto No. 2 in E-flat Major - Mozart

Reel 15: Dmitry Feofanov, piano, 1985Add to your cart.

Stanchinsky; Rachmaninov; Metner

Protection copy of "Music by Stanchinsky, Rachmaninov, and Metner," Orion Master Recordings, ORS 86494

Reel 16: Dmitry Feofanov, piano, 1985Add to your cart.

cont. from v.1

Protection copy of "Music by Stanchinsky, Rachmaninov, and Metner," Orion Master Recordings, ORS 86494

Reel 17: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 1B
Reel 18: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 2B
Reel 19: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 3B
Box 267Add to your cart.
Reel 1: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 5B
Reel 2: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 6B (720602)
Reel 3: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 6B (720603)
Reel 4: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 7B
Reel 5: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 8B
Reel 6: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Aug 9B
Reel 7: Neely BruceAdd to your cart.
Reel 8: Terry L. Mohn: Graduate Lecture and Recital, July 24, 1976Add to your cart.

Terry L. Mohn, clarinet; Paul Zonn, clarinet

Terry L. Mohn lecture, "Clarinet Multiphonics"; VENEER - Terry L. Mohn

Program included with reel.

Reel 9: Terry L. Mohn: Graduate Lecture and Recital, July 29, 1976Add to your cart.

Patricia Hruby, dancer; Kathleen Kleeman, dancer; Deborah Riley, choreography; Thomas Burrington, lighting

Terry L. Mohn lecture, "Composer, Choreographer, Collaborate"; OTHERWISE - Terry L. Mohn

Program included with reel.

Reel 10: Terry L. MohnAdd to your cart.
Multiphonics (clarinet), tapes 1 and 2 - Terry L. Mohn
Reel 11: Terry L. MohnAdd to your cart.
Multiphonics (clarinet), tapes 3, 4, and 5 - Terry L. Mohn
Reel 12: Terry L. MohnAdd to your cart.
Multiphonics (clarinet), tapes 6, 7, and 8 - Terry L. Mohn
Reel 13: Terry L. MohnAdd to your cart.
Multiphonics (clarinet), tapes 9, 10, and 11 - Terry L. Mohn
Reel 14: Nancy Neidlinger, flute, July 30, 1975Add to your cart.
Grand Polonnaise; Schubert Variations - Theobald Boehm
Reel 15: David RosenboomAdd to your cart.
Introduction by David Rosenboom; Optical soundtrack from movie on two rhythm demonstrations

Browse by Series:

[Series 1: University of Illinois Ensembles, 1950-92],
[Series 2: Faculty Recitals and Lectures, 1949-1992],
[Series 3: Student Recitals, 1955, 1963-1992],
[Series 4: Festival of Contemporary Arts, 1953-1978],
[Series 5: Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra, 1960-1985],
[Series 6: Convocations, Symposia, Forums, and Guest Recitals, 1952-1986],
[Series 7: Special Requests and Donations, 1950-1988],
[Series 8: Card Catalogs, 1945-1992],
[Series 9: Transcription Discs, 1948-1951],
[Series 10: DAT Sound Recordings, 1979-2001],
[Series 11: F1 Audio and Betamax Video Recordings, 1984-1991],
[All]

Page Generated in: 1.203 seconds (using 113 queries).
Using 7.06MB of memory. (Peak of 43.41MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign